Totals
- Total revenue
- $9,289,948
- Total expenses
- $2,308,083
- Contributions and grants received
- $9,278,111
- Grants paid
- $824,475
- Program service revenue
- $11,837
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $7,183,226
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $196,361
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $6,986,865
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,765,676
- Management and general expenses
- $542,407
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,765,676
Program services were 76.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$48,667
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$9,229,444
-
2a · Program service revenue: Program service fees
total $11,837 · related or exempt $11,837
-
3 · Investment income
total $0
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $423,455 · program services $423,455
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $115,420 · program services $115,420
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $285,600 · program services $285,600
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $224,956 · program services $74,235 · management and general $150,721
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $778,910 · program services $486,289 · management and general $292,621
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $120,819 · program services $84,928 · management and general $35,891
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $65,103 · program services $41,453 · management and general $23,650
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $81,556 · program services $76,584 · management and general $4,972
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $74,014 · program services $74,014
-
13 · Office expenses
total $2,456 · management and general $2,456
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $72,487 · program services $72,487
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $10,959 · management and general $10,959
-
24a · Other expenses: Dues & Subscriptions
total $22,087 · program services $22,087
-
24b · Other expenses: Meals & Entertainment
total $9,124 · program services $9,124
-
24c · Other expenses: Staff training & meetings
total $8,680 · management and general $8,680
-
24d · Other expenses: Other expenses
total $4,318 · management and general $4,318
-
24e · All other expenses
total $8,139 · management and general $8,139
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $5,000 · end of year $4,297,849
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $2,871,000
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $14,377
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
end of year $118,361
-
19 · Deferred revenue
end of year $78,000
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,000 · end of year $158,232
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
end of year $6,828,633
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
Field of Vision is a filmmaker and artist driven organization that commissions, creates and supports original nonfiction films about developing and ongoing stories around the globe. Field of Vision supports work that uses innovative and artistic ways to explore contemporary global issues through a cinematic lens and that push the boundaries of nonfiction storytelling.In addition to providing funding, Field of Vision offers different free filmmaker and artist support services through its programs department and various clinics throughout the year.
-
Field of Vision is a filmmaker and artist driven organization that commissions, creates and supports original short-form and feature-length nonfiction films and episodic series about developing and ongoing stories around the globe.Field of Visions mission is to support work that uses innovative and artistic ways to explore contemporary global issues through a cinematic lens, and to push the boundaries of nonfiction storytelling.In addition to providing funding, Field of Vision offers different filmmaker and artist support services through its programs department and various clinics. Field of Visions Mentorship and Consultation Services, offers year-round individual consultation with its team available to filmmakers worldwide.The Field of Visions Legal Clinic is a free legal clinic for freelancers working in documentary. The clinic provides legal information about specific topics and possible referrals to pro bono legal counsel.Field of Visions Digital Security Clinic is a free digital security clinic for documentary filmmaker professionals and journalists featuring group trainings and individual consultations with experts in the field. Group trainings focus on footage, communication, device and travel security in addition to other topics.Connected to the Digital Security Clinic is the Digital Security Platform in collaboration with Freedom of the Press Foundation, a comprehensive guide for people working in documentary film who need to overhaul their teams digital security practice. Field of Vision also runs the IF/Then program, which provides multiple avenues of support to filmmakers making short films, and has a commitment to supporting regionality. This can range from funding, to strategy, editorial, sales and distribution guidance. IF/Then also host pitching events to help filmmakers find funding, partnership and distribution.The Field of Vision Apprenticeship Program was created to acknowledge the many barriers to entry when working within the documentary field and with the goal for removing those barriers by offering mentorship, access and on the job training to advance the next generations craft and careers, and expanding the field.Field of Vision also publishes Field Notes, an online journal for original writing about non-fiction cinema in all its forms.
Expenses $1,765,676 · Grants $824,475
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Charlotte Cook
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $210,109
- From this org
- $197,269
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,840
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $197,269
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,840
- Filer's total
- $210,109
-
David Bralow
Treasurer & Sec
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt Wolf
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
BelleMoon Productions
$52,000
Feature Film Production, Travel
-
$50,000
FWD General Support
-
Family Pictures LLC
$32,005
Short Film Production, Travel
-
Realside Productions Inc
$30,000
Feature Film Production
-
Rosewater Pictures LLC
$30,000
Feature Film Production
-
Time Hunter LLC
$30,000
Feature Film Production
-
International Documentary Ass
$30,000
Feature Film Production
-
POWWOW PEOPLE LLC
$30,000
Feature Film Production
-
Punching Mantis Shrimp LLC
$30,000
Feature Film Production
-
Artical Motion
$25,000
Feature Film Production
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 23 April 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202531139349301633
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.