Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BEAUMONT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by BEAUMONT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,042,713
Total expenses
$1,022,512
Contributions and grants received
$389,424
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$653,210
Investment income
$79
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$314,072
Total liabilities, end of year
$322,585
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$8,513
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$480,457
Management and general expenses
$542,055
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$480,457

Program services were 47.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $389,424

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBER FUNCTIONS

    total $403,109 · related or exempt $403,109

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

    total $150,835 · related or exempt $150,835

  • 2c · Program service revenue: ADMINISTRATION FEES

    total $66,000 · related or exempt $66,000

  • 2d · Program service revenue: RENT

    total $25,766 · related or exempt $25,766

  • 2e · Program service revenue: GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS

    total $7,500 · related or exempt $7,500

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $79 · related or exempt $79

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $402,019 · program services $168,056 · management and general $233,963

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $12,849 · program services $8,549 · management and general $4,300

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $8,805 · program services $5,132 · management and general $3,673

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $36,920 · program services $14,158 · management and general $22,762

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $25,833 · management and general $25,833

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $14,247 · program services $14,247

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $46,928 · program services $41,040 · management and general $5,888

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $13,528 · program services $5,667 · management and general $7,861

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $61,239 · program services $24,361 · management and general $36,878

  • 20 · Interest

    total $3,300 · program services $1,320 · management and general $1,980

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,805 · program services $1,904 · management and general $1,901

  • 24a · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $203,665 · program services $50,362 · management and general $153,303

  • 24b · Other expenses: FOOD

    total $110,637 · program services $87,686 · management and general $22,951

  • 24c · Other expenses: ATMOSPHERE

    total $53,480 · program services $53,480

  • 24d · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $11,420 · management and general $11,420

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $13,837 · program services $4,495 · management and general $9,342

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $237,385 · end of year $189,421

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $28,338 · end of year $18,403

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $72,068 · end of year $18,277

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $7,197 · end of year $10,117

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $250,911

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $209,818

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $40,045 · end of year $41,093

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $8,208 · end of year $36,761

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $43,070 · end of year $21,520

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $244,799 · end of year $238,296

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $50,328 · end of year $50,328

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $37,543 · end of year $12,441

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $17,501 · end of year -$8,513

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO ADVANCE THE ECONOMIC, INDUSTRIAL, AGRICULTURAL, PROFESSIONAL, CULTURAL, AND CIVIC WELFARE OF THE COMMUNITY.

  • TO ADVANCE THE ECONOMIC, INDUSTRIAL, AGRICULTURAL, PROFESSIONAL, CULTURAL, AND CIVIC WELFARE OF THE COMMUNITY.

    Expenses $478,754 · Revenue $653,210

  • TO ADVANCE THE ECONOMIC, INDUSTRIAL, AGRICULTURAL, PROFESSIONAL, CULTURAL, AND CIVIC WELFARE OF THE COMMUNITY.

    Expenses $1,703

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • STEVE AHLENIUS

    FORMER PRESI

    Total calculated
    $140,000
    From this org
    $140,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $140,000
  • PATRICK ANDERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • PAULA BOTHE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CAMILLE BRIGGS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BLUE BROUSSARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • NAKISHA MYLES BURNS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DEAN CONWELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JOSHUA DAVIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ROZENA DENDY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CRAIG ESCAMILLA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CHRIS FISHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BLAKE FLOWERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • PAUL FREITAG

    FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • NATASHA GARRETT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ERIKA HARRIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • LORI HIGGINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • PAUL KOESTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • REBEKAH MAXWELL

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JOHN MORRELL

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MARY POOLE

    INTERIM PRES

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DAYNA SIMMONS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JOSH SMITH

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DAVE STEPHENS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • TYLER THOMAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • KATHERINE THORNE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DAVID THORNHILL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • APRIL TOLBERT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
12 December 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202530209349300513

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.