Totals
- Total revenue
- $204,504
- Total expenses
- $241,190
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $193,850
- Investment income
- $10,654
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,610,117
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,438,441
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $171,676
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $241,190
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $241,190
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: Loan Income
total $156,950
-
2b · Program service revenue: Fee Income
total $35,013
-
2c · Program service revenue: Misc
total $1,887
-
3 · Investment income
total $10,654
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $90,773 · program services $90,773
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $3,600 · program services $3,600
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $12,329 · program services $12,329
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $7,629 · program services $7,629
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $3,000 · program services $3,000
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $2,423 · program services $2,423
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $16,299 · program services $16,299
-
14 · Information technology
total $13,247 · program services $13,247
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $17,330 · program services $17,330
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $1,739 · program services $1,739
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,357 · program services $2,357
-
23 · Insurance
total $6,955 · program services $6,955
-
24a · Other expenses: Bank Charges
total $6,695 · program services $6,695
-
24b · Other expenses: Dividends
total $6,641 · program services $6,641
-
24c · Other expenses: Misc.
total $740 · program services $740
-
24d · Other expenses: Loan Servicing
total $1,837 · program services $1,837
-
24e · All other expenses
total $47,596 · program services $47,596
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year -$3,270 · end of year $621,066
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $3,455,524 · end of year $2,663,370
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$12,000
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$6,472
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $6,921 · end of year $5,528
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $498,780 · end of year $320,153
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $16,498 · end of year $18,075
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $3,733,095 · end of year $3,420,366
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $208,362 · end of year $171,676
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
Make loans and pay dividends
Activities or mission (Part I)
Make good credit loans to members in order to provide income to pay dividends
-
Making loans and paying dividends
Expenses $241,190 · Revenue $204,504
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Robert Pugh
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
William Roark
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Pat Barker
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Harold Davis
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Curtis Clements
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202441369349308389
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.