Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SIOUX VALLEY-SOUTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by SIOUX VALLEY-SOUTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$108,080,408
Total expenses
$108,080,408
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$103,538,442
Investment income
$245,067
Other revenue
$4,296,899
Total assets, end of year
$384,683,195
Total liabilities, end of year
$266,105,219
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$118,577,976
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALE OF POWER

    total $103,538,442 · related or exempt $103,538,442

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $301,984 · excluded $301,984

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $1,323

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $1,323

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $1,323 · excluded $1,323

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $263

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $57,180

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$56,917

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$56,917 · excluded -$56,917

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $475,134

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $1,003,385

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total -$528,251 · related or exempt -$528,251

  • 11a · Other revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $4,823,827 · related or exempt $4,823,827

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $4,823,827

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $5,740,695

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $930,526

  • 20 · Interest

    total $7,421,774

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $9,047,034

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF POWER

    total $63,492,186

  • 24b · Other expenses: DIST EXP - OPERATIONS

    total $7,284,335

  • 24c · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE

    total $5,712,301

  • 24d · Other expenses: DIST EXP - MAINTENANCE

    total $3,379,559

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $5,071,998

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,164,035 · end of year $2,734,509

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,100,000 · end of year $2,900,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $9,116,774 · end of year $10,472,045

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $8,603,386 · end of year $7,965,680

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,040,998 · end of year $1,074,116

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $359,668,773

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $69,376,313

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $261,858,560 · end of year $290,292,460

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $63,959,026 · end of year $67,777,404

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $1,236 · end of year $1,236

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,405,554 · end of year $1,465,745

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $11,229,196 · end of year $13,240,691

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $3,556,504 · end of year $3,405,686

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $217,445,426 · end of year $220,637,191

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $5,000,000 · end of year $28,000,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $874,041 · end of year $821,651

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $114,144,402 · end of year $118,577,976

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SIOUX VALLEY ENERGY'S MISSION IS "SERVING OUR MEMBERS, ALWAYS".

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY UTILITY TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.

  • RURAL ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE PROVIDING 921,123,751 KWH OF ELECTRICITY TO 24,695 MEMBER OWNERS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Dan Leuthold

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $17,485
    From this org
    $14,035
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,450
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dave Daniel

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $10,735
    From this org
    $10,735
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Don Degreef

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $15,535
    From this org
    $15,535
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ann Vostad

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $11,935
    From this org
    $11,935
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mark Rogen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $13,735
    From this org
    $13,735
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Rodney Dement

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $17,935
    From this org
    $14,335
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,600
    Hours/week
    5
  • Gary Fish

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,535
    From this org
    $15,535
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Allan Weinacht

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $11,935
    From this org
    $11,935
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Gregg Johnson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $17,935
    From this org
    $17,935
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Lucas Roskamp

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,885
    From this org
    $15,885
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Leslie Heinemann

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $11,335
    From this org
    $11,335
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Tim McCarthy

    GENERAL MANAGER/CEO

    Total calculated
    $496,805
    From this org
    $351,102
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $145,703
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $351,102
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $123,677
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,026
    Filer's total
    $496,805
  • Jason Maxwell

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $273,736
    From this org
    $224,667
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,069
    Hours/week
    46

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $224,667
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $33,016
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,053
    Filer's total
    $273,736
  • Carrie Vugteveen

    VICE PRESIDENT OF PUBLIC RELATIONS

    Total calculated
    $259,326
    From this org
    $198,948
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,378
    Hours/week
    46

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,948
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $40,751
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,627
    Filer's total
    $259,326
  • Kimberlee Hansen

    VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES & MEMBER SERVICE

    Total calculated
    $254,655
    From this org
    $150,172
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $104,483
    Hours/week
    46

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,172
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $81,166
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,317
    Filer's total
    $254,655
  • Theodore Smith

    VICE PRESIDENT OF ENGINEERING AND OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $339,963
    From this org
    $237,452
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $102,511
    Hours/week
    46

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $237,452
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $77,425
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,086
    Filer's total
    $339,963
  • Tim Fey

    MANAGER OF CONTRACTOR RELATIONS

    Total calculated
    $247,582
    From this org
    $153,754
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $93,828
    Hours/week
    46

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,754
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $75,363
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,465
    Filer's total
    $247,582
  • Justin Moose

    VICE PRESIDENT OF TECHNOLOGY

    Total calculated
    $285,278
    From this org
    $211,365
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $73,913
    Hours/week
    46

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $211,365
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $54,077
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,836
    Filer's total
    $285,278

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
30 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543179349303704

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.