Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,158,894
Total expenses
$2,524,778
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,103,524
Investment income
$55,370
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$2,891,442
Total liabilities, end of year
$5,694
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,885,748
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DUES & ASSESSMENTS

    total $1,527,504 · related or exempt $1,527,504

  • 2b · Program service revenue: TARGET FUND

    total $864,476 · related or exempt $864,476

  • 2c · Program service revenue: INDUSTRY DEVELOPMENT FUND

    total $695,761 · related or exempt $695,761

  • 2d · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $6,611 · related or exempt $6,611

  • 2e · Program service revenue: REIMBURSEMENT ED FUND

    total $5,966 · related or exempt $5,966

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $3,206 · related or exempt $3,206

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $73,345 · related or exempt $73,345

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $9,000

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $26,975

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$17,975

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$17,975 · related or exempt -$17,975

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $460,500

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $190,247

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $68,760

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $36,050

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $6,690

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $21,673

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $35,907

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $41,906

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,797

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $12,859

  • 17 · Travel

    total $13,687

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $20,668

  • 20 · Interest

    total $427

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $9,110

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $3,539

  • 24a · Other expenses: TRAINING CENTER BLDG CONT

    total $562,059

  • 24b · Other expenses: TARGET

    total $505,467

  • 24c · Other expenses: PER CAPITA UA

    total $126,322

  • 24d · Other expenses: UA ORGANIZING

    total $123,504

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $283,606

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $756,544 · end of year $807,770

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,458,351 · end of year $1,942,429

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,538 · end of year $1,538

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $65,059

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $8,367

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $44,297 · end of year $56,692

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $104,863 · end of year $83,013

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $98,686 · end of year $5,694

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,266,907 · end of year $2,885,748

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROTECT WORKERS' RIGHTS AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING

  • PROTECT WORKERS' RIGHTS

  • TO PROTECT WORKERS' RIGHTS

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Joshua J Birong

    BUSINESS MAN

    Total calculated
    $155,779
    From this org
    $155,779
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,779
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $155,779
  • Eric Steimle

    BUSINESS REP

    Total calculated
    $149,374
    From this org
    $149,374
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    45
  • Joshua V Lewandowski

    BUSINESS REP

    Total calculated
    $71,649
    From this org
    $71,649
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brandon Barnes

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $3,553
    From this org
    $1,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,803
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jake Davison

    SERGEANT AT

    Total calculated
    $3,073
    From this org
    $1,731
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,342
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kenny Peterson

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $2,576
    From this org
    $2,376
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $200
    Hours/week
    45
  • Greg Gain

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $1,723
    From this org
    $1,723
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ken O'Brien

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $278
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $278
    Hours/week
    1
  • Al Johnson

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brandon Lawton

    RECORDING SE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202513219349326216

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.