Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $50,936,738
- Total expenses
- $49,536,773
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $7,164,794
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $47,479,253
- Management and general expenses
- $2,057,520
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $47,479,253
Program services were 95.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
DR DAVID P NORTON
PRESIDENT/CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $494,560
- From this org
- $110,857
- From related orgs
- $332,572
- Other
- $51,131
- Hours/week
- 10 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $102,357 + $307,072 related
- Bonus
- $6,250 + $18,750 related
- Other
- $2,250 + $6,750 related
- Deferred
- $6,874 + $20,621 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,909 + $17,727 related
- Filer's total
- $123,640 + $370,920 related
-
DAVID NELSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $1,617,963
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,566,779
- Other
- $51,184
- Hours/week
- 1 + 49 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,201,967 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $360,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $4,812 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $28,609 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $22,575 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,617,963 related
-
BRAD BENNETT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN K HUTCHINSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR JOSEPH GLOVER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $677,738
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $623,297
- Other
- $54,441
- Hours/week
- 1 + 49 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $514,297 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $100,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $9,000 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $40,934 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $13,507 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $677,738 related
-
DR CAMMY R ABERNATHY
BOARD MEMBER, UNTIL 12/2022
- Total calculated
- $473,676
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $409,522
- Other
- $64,154
- Hours/week
- 1 + 49 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $409,522 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $38,848 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $25,306 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $473,676 related
-
DR KENT FUCHS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $1,267,912
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,147,887
- Other
- $120,025
- Hours/week
- 1 + 49 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $954,684 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $193,203 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $96,289 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $23,736 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,267,912 related
-
SABY MITRA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $585,815
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $534,031
- Other
- $51,784
- Hours/week
- 1 + 49 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $534,031 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $27,281 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,503 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $585,815 related
-
CAROLYN ROBERTS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CURTIS REYNOLDS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $539,692
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $421,617
- Other
- $118,075
- Hours/week
- 1 + 49 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $353,544 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $68,073 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $93,122 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,953 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $539,692 related
-
DR FORREST MASTERS
BOARD MEMBER, AS OF 1/2023
- Total calculated
- $352,103
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $298,662
- Other
- $53,441
- Hours/week
- 1 + 49 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $298,662 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $28,444 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,997 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $352,103 related
-
SCOTT ANGLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $437,160
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $385,005
- Other
- $52,155
- Hours/week
- 1 + 49 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $385,005 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $27,517 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,638 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $437,160 related
-
DR DAVID RICHARDSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $443,512
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $383,880
- Other
- $59,632
- Hours/week
- 1 + 49 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $383,880 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $36,266 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $23,366 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $443,512 related
-
CHRIS COWEN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $851,749
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $748,858
- Other
- $102,891
- Hours/week
- 1 + 49 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $720,994 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $27,864 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $90,945 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,946 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $851,749 related
-
STEPHANIE GRAY
DIR. OF SPONSORED PROGRAMS
- Total calculated
- $310,009
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $272,730
- Other
- $37,279
- Hours/week
- 1 + 49 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $268,091 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $4,639 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $25,586 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,693 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $310,009 related
-
JAMES O'CONNELL
DIR. OF TECH LICENSING
- Total calculated
- $356,190
- From this org
- $300,034
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,156
- Hours/week
- 49 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $300,034
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $34,140
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,016
- Filer's total
- $356,190
-
JULIE RHEE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $182,242
- From this org
- $76,720
- From related orgs
- $76,720
- Other
- $28,802
- Hours/week
- 25 + 25 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $76,720 + $76,720 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,336 + $7,336 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,065 + $7,065 related
- Filer's total
- $91,121 + $91,121 related
-
JACKSON STREETER
DIR. OF UF INNOVATE VENTURES
- Total calculated
- $222,857
- From this org
- $178,474
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,383
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $177,051
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,423
- Deferred
- $20,797
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,586
- Filer's total
- $222,857
-
JOHN BYATT
ASSOC. DIR. OF TECH LICENSING
- Total calculated
- $192,918
- From this org
- $156,087
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,831
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $156,087
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,815
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,016
- Filer's total
- $192,918
-
ANITA RAO
DIR. OF UF INNOVATE PATHWAYS
- Total calculated
- $173,572
- From this org
- $138,236
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,336
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $137,139
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,097
- Deferred
- $13,159
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,177
- Filer's total
- $173,572
-
LEONARD TERRY
ASST. DIR. LICENSING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $156,230
- From this org
- $125,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,830
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $124,353
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,047
- Deferred
- $12,189
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,641
- Filer's total
- $156,230
-
RICHARD CROLEY
ASST. DIR. LICENSING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $161,337
- From this org
- $119,179
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,158
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $118,158
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,021
- Deferred
- $14,515
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,643
- Filer's total
- $161,337
-
ALAN WEST
FORMER INTERIM TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $284,830
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $240,584
- Other
- $44,246
- Hours/week
- 1 + 49 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $214,589 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $25,995 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,627 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $23,619 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $284,830 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 4B
- THROUGH THE RELATED ORGANIZATION THAT EMPLOYS THEM, INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART II GENERALLY PARTICIPATE IN THE FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM (FRS), A MULTI-EMPLOYER RETIREMENT SYSTEM CREATED UNDER CHAPTER 121 OF THE FLORIDA STATUTES & ADMINISTERED BY THE FLORIDA DIVISION OF RETIREMENT. AS STATED ON THE WEBSITE OF FRS, IT IS FUNDED BY CONTRIBUTIONS PAID BY EMPLOYERS & EMPLOYEES BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF THE EMPLOYEES' SALARIES. THE RATE OF CONTRIBUTIONS REQUIRED IS DETERMINED BY AN ACTUARIAL CONSULTING FIRM TO ASSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE FUNDING REQUIREMENTS OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA. EMPLOYEES' CONTRIBUTIONS ARE 3% WITH THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTING THE REQUIRED BALANCE. THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE FORM 990 INDICATE THAT SCHEDULE J SHOULD INCLUDE A REASONABLE ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF ANY QUALIFIED OR NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT ACCRUALS UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. FRS HAS STATED THAT SUCH INFORMATION CURRENTLY IS UNAVAILABLE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN. THEREFORE, THE AMOUNTS REPORTED INCLUDE THE CONTRIBUTION PAID BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION AS ITS CONTRIBUTION ON BEHALF OF THE NAMED INDIVIDUAL. THIS AMOUNT IS CONSIDERED THE BEST REASONABLE ESTIMATE OF INFORMATION REQUIRED.
- PART II, COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FROM FILING ORGANIZATION, ROW ONE:
- THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION (FOUNDATION) HAS NO EMPLOYEES AND IS SUPPORTED BY EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA (UNIVERSITY). THE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY BASED ON A VALUATION DETERMINED BY SPECIFIC EMPLOYEES' TIME, PAY RATES, AND FRINGE BENEFITS. COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS REPORTED IN ROW (I) ARE THE UNIVERSITY'S PAYROLL COSTS RELATED TO PROVIDING SERVICE TO THE FOUNDATION.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$6,996,080
RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT
-
ACADEMY OF SCIENCE ENGINEERING AND MEDICINE FLORIDA (ASEMFL) ANNUAL MEETING SUPPORT
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
FLORIDA RESEARCH CONSORTIUM INC
501(C)(3) · IT ADVANCEMENT · FL · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
-
115 · EDUCATION · FL
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 13 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202441349349306939
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.