What the amendment changed
Compared with the return it replaced , filed 15 May 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
- Total revenue
- $181,623 changed to $172,145
- Total expenses
- $192,337 changed to $101,460
- Contributions and grants received
- $161,616 changed to $165,996
- Total assets, end of year
- $205,241 changed to $272,806
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $205,241 changed to $272,806
- Investment income (990-EZ line 4)
- $20,007 changed to $6,149
Listed only on the earlier return
- Dan Phillips
- Pat McGrory
Listed only on the later return
- Patrick McGrory
Listed under a different title
- David Biesheuvel: Vice-President Board of Directors then Member Board of Directors
- Richard Stamper: Member Board of Directors then Vice-President Board of Directors
Totals
- Total revenue
- $172,145
- Total expenses
- $101,460
- Contributions and grants received
- $165,996
- Grants paid
- not reported
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Membership dues (line 3)
- not reported
- Investment income (line 4)
- $6,149
- Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
- $0
- Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
- $0
- Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
- $0
- Other revenue (line 8)
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- $272,806
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $272,806
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
Provide weekend food to qualifying Georgetown Independent School District Students. A weekend bag of non-perishable food items is packed by volunteers every week of the school school year and distributed to students who qualify for the free or reduced-price lunch program at GISD.
-
Provided weekend food for qualifying Georgetown Independent School District students by coordinating over 100 local volunteers every week of the academic year by packing and delivering almost 42000 bags with non-perishable food items to local schools. The purchase of food consists of 95.2% of all organizational expense.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part IV
-
Russell Langford
President Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 25
-
Richard Stamper
Vice-President Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Steven Parks
Treasurer Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Melissa Loerch
Secretary Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
David Biesheuvel
Member Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Lorna Smith
Member Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Bob Kostka
Member Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Patrick McGrory
Member Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 25
Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990_ez
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 16 October 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202512899349200516
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.