Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by ASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,625,450
Total expenses
$1,421,601
Contributions and grants received
$851,010
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$728,570
Investment income
$8,970
Other revenue
$36,900
Total assets, end of year
$3,166,343
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,490,130
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$676,213
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $755,943

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $43,225

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $51,842

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM INCOME

    total $561,609 · related or exempt $561,609

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CONVENTION & SEMINARS

    total $166,961 · related or exempt $166,961

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $8,970 · related or exempt $8,970

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $36,900

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $36,900

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $36,900 · related or exempt $36,900

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $43,225

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $163,000

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $110,615

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $22,215

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $32,562

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $21,550

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $54,704

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $23,895

  • 17 · Travel

    total $54,063

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $155,870

  • 20 · Interest

    total $63,554

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $64,095

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $22,493

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES

    total $293,262

  • 24b · Other expenses: PAYMENTS TO AFFILIATES

    total $171,506

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISC. EXPENSES

    total $63,809

  • 24d · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL SERVICES

    total $27,976

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $76,432

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $597,962 · end of year $754,602

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $23,338 · end of year $44,074

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $161,273 · end of year $150,510

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,541,102

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $334,670

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,212,986 · end of year $2,206,432

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $5,658 · end of year $2,084

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $9,510 · end of year $8,641

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,009 · end of year $1,269

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $617,186 · end of year $644,729

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $920,166 · end of year $1,844,132

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $472,366 · end of year $676,213

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO PROMOTE BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT.

  • TO PROVIDE NUMEROUS PROGRAMS AND SPEAKERS ON A WIDE VARIETY OF TOPICS OF INTEREST IN THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY INCLUDING LABOR ISSUES, MANAGEMENT, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT, EMPLOYEE TRAINING, SAFETY CONCERNS, AND FINANCIAL PLANNING.

  • TO PROVIDE A MAGAZINE FOR ITS MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • BILL ROACHELL

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $192,335
    From this org
    $163,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,335

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $163,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,200
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,135
    Filer's total
    $192,335
  • JONATHAN ADAMS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MARK BARNETT

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MATT CASHION

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ROYCE CUMMINGS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MICHAEL DORNBLASER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JASON ELDREDGE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • KIRK GOBER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BECKY GOSNELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • RYANN HARTLEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BRENNEN HICKEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • TIM HOOPER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • PRESTON KORDSMEIER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • SHAWN MOIX

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JOHNNY NEWBY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BRIAN SMITH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • TERRI THOMPSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • COLTEN WILES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • LISA JARNAGIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • PHIL RUSHING

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • HUNTER KLIPPERT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • TONY WILSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
16 July 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202642099349300609

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.