Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SAN DIEGO EAST COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by SAN DIEGO EAST COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

Totals

Total revenue
$755,065
Total expenses
$668,508
Contributions and grants received
$204,330
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$535,152
Investment income
$15,583
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$618,269
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,462
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$614,807
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $204,330

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE

    total $187,446 · related or exempt $187,446

  • 2b · Program service revenue: GALA

    total $73,076 · related or exempt $73,076

  • 2c · Program service revenue: WOMEN IN LEADERSHIP

    total $73,055 · related or exempt $73,055

  • 2d · Program service revenue: TRAVEL/TOURS

    total $34,169 · related or exempt $34,169

  • 2e · Program service revenue: FIRST FRIDAY BREAKFAST

    total $32,350 · related or exempt $32,350

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $135,056 · related or exempt $135,056

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $15,583 · related or exempt $15,583

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $164,827

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $104,598

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $40,871

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $24,775

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $9,473

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $5,317

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $67,620

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $9,959

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $10,027

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $27,795

  • 17 · Travel

    total $22,147

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $7,115

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $8,115

  • 24a · Other expenses: GALA

    total $39,583

  • 24b · Other expenses: WILL

    total $29,624

  • 24c · Other expenses: VECA

    total $17,145

  • 24d · Other expenses: UTILITIES

    total $14,754

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $64,763

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $426,085 · end of year $485,489

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $139,442 · end of year $20,108

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $42,965

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $150 · end of year $150

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $225,577

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $170,883

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $61,127 · end of year $54,694

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $15,544 · end of year $14,863

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $114,098 · end of year $3,462

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $528,250 · end of year $614,807

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE CHAMBER CONDUCTS NUMEROUS ACTIVITIES TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL WELFARE AND PROSPERITY OF THE EAST SAN DIEGO COUNTY BUSINESS COMMUNITIES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE CHAMBER CONDUCTS NUMEROUS ACTIVITIES TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL WELFARE AND PROSPERITY OF THE EAST COUNTY.

  • LEADERSHIP EAST COUNTY - THE CHAMBER RUNS A 100 HOUR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM THAT IS OPEN TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE EAST COUNTY COMMUNITY.

  • FIRST FRIDAY BREAKFAST - ON THE FIRST FRIDAY OF EACH MONTH THE CHAMBER HOSTS A BREAKFAST FOR MEMBERS. THERE IS AN EDUCATIONAL SPEAKER.

  • WOMEN IN LEADERSHIP LUNCHEON - TO KEEP AWARENESS ON WOMEN'S AND GIRLS' ISSUES AND TO EXPRESS GRATITUDE FOR THOSE WHO WORK TO ADVANCE THE CAUSE OF WOMEN'S EMPOWERMENT AND GENDER EQUALITY.

  • THE CHAMBER CONDUCTS NUMEROUS ACTIVITIES TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL WELFARE AND PROSPERITY OF THE EAST COUNTY BUSINESS COMMUNITES.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Rick Wilson

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $164,827
    From this org
    $164,827
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,827
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $164,827
  • Dan Newland

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lauren Cook

    VICE-CHAIR -

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Tamar

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Denise Cuellar

    VICE CHAIR -

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Hopper

    VICE CHAIR-M

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sam McGovern

    VICE CHAIR -

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Guy Gonzalez

    VICE CHAIR -

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melissa Allen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Javier Ayala

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick Batten

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adrianna Brunner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristine Costa

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Devan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracy Morgan Hollingwhorth

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Mackey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rachel Murany

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick Osio III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Pommering

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ryan Purdy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bob Scheid

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Justin Schlaefli

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Sly

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Denise Whisenhunt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Allen Young

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
20 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202513009349300486

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.