Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS WELFARE FUND 478

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS WELFARE FUND 478.

Totals

Total revenue
$81,911,055
Total expenses
$73,625,631
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$69,835,622
Investment income
$12,041,545
Other revenue
$33,888
Total assets, end of year
$137,428,740
Total liabilities, end of year
$13,512,742
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$123,915,998
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Listed in Part VII

  • CHRISTOPHER COZZI

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KYLE ZIMMER

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GARRY GYENIZS

    UNION TRUSTEE THRU 5/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN BUTTS

    EMPLYR TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS ONEGLIA

    EMPLYR TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VINCENT FEDERICO

    EMPLYR TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOROTHY SINISCALCHI

    EXECUTIVE DIR. THRU 4/24

    Total calculated
    $287,841
    From this org
    $201,862
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $85,979
    Hours/week
    12 + 23 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $174,775
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $27,087
    Deferred
    $65,921
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,058
    Filer's total
    $287,841
  • NATE BROWN

    UNION TRUSTEE EFF 5/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DEBORAH PALMIERI

    EXECUTIVE DIR. EFF 4/24

    Total calculated
    $201,090
    From this org
    $138,802
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,288
    Hours/week
    12 + 23 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $113,823
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $24,979
    Deferred
    $46,384
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,904
    Filer's total
    $201,090
  • LAURIE LINTON

    ASST EXECUTIVE DIR

    Total calculated
    $296,840
    From this org
    $199,623
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,217
    Hours/week
    14 + 21 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,623
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $70,379
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,838
    Filer's total
    $296,840
  • COLIN EDWARDS

    NETWORK ADMIN.

    Total calculated
    $309,252
    From this org
    $209,353
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $99,899
    Hours/week
    14 + 21 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,353
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $73,061
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,838
    Filer's total
    $309,252
  • STEPHEN ZLAMANY

    NETWORK ADMIN.

    Total calculated
    $266,040
    From this org
    $175,446
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $90,594
    Hours/week
    12 + 23 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,446
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $63,756
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,838
    Filer's total
    $266,040
  • CHERYL DESKIN-MERWEDE

    CLAIMS SUPERVISOR

    Total calculated
    $236,739
    From this org
    $152,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $84,289
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,450
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $57,451
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,838
    Filer's total
    $236,739
  • KELLY EILEEN DWYER

    PAYROLL AND EE BNF. ACCT.

    Total calculated
    $236,710
    From this org
    $152,431
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $84,279
    Hours/week
    8 + 27 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,431
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $57,441
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,838
    Filer's total
    $236,710

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART III- ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
DOROTHY SINISCALCHI RECEIVED COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS IN HER CAPACITY AS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE RELATED TRAINING, HEALTH, PENSION, ANNUITY AND OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES PENSION FUNDS. COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE PAID BY THE HEALTH FUND WITH REIMBURSEMENTS MADE ACCORDINGLY. THE HEALTH FUND'S POSITION OF THESE EXPENSES WAS 33% OF THE GROSS AMOUNTS DETAILED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II. DOROTHY VACATED HER POSITION 04-24. DEBORAH PALMIERI EFFECTIVE 04-24 RECEIVED COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS IN HER CAPACITY AS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE RELATED TRAINING, HEALTH, PENSION, ANNUITY AND OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES PENSION FUNDS. COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE PAID BY THE HEALTH FUND WITH REIMBURSEMENTS MADE ACCORDINGLY. THE HEALTH FUND'S PORTION OF THESE EXPENSES WAS 33% OF THE GROSS AMOUNTS DETAILED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
23 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202532969349301683

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.