Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$284,620,836
Total expenses
$298,815,266
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$283,761
Program service revenue
$258,408,072
Investment income
$26,212,764
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$4,185,511,517
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,847,785,952
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$337,725,565
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS

    total $196,844,027 · related or exempt $196,844,027

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $38,800,991 · related or exempt $38,800,991

  • 2c · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME

    total $22,170,428 · related or exempt $22,170,428

  • 2d · Program service revenue: FINANCE & INSURANCE

    total $492,626 · unrelated business $492,626

  • 2e · Program service revenue: PROFESSIONAL SCIENTIFIC AND TECHN

    total $100,000 · unrelated business $100,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $24,194,157 · excluded $24,194,157

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $299,345,929

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $297,327,322

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $2,018,607

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $2,018,607 · related or exempt $2,018,607

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $283,761

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $10,680,802

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $51,943,566

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $3,046,800

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $11,543,051

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $4,646,040

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $3,887,179

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $299,724

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $4,941,005

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $21,921,340

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $8,018,124

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,370,999

  • 20 · Interest

    total $78,046,070

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $5,201,919

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS

    total $58,612,761

  • 24b · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE

    total $12,714,235

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING

    total $12,523,955

  • 24d · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL AND OUTSID

    total $8,802,057

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $331,878

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $35,164,021 · end of year $33,930,775

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $269,586,706 · end of year $195,305,875

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $43,722,719 · end of year $60,185,062

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $33,976,490 · end of year $35,115,575

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $3,177,044,272 · end of year $3,187,144,204

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $9,027,955 · end of year $8,891,289

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $111,459,797

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $45,505,992

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $68,122,350 · end of year $65,953,805

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $399,275,308 · end of year $355,502,023

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $34,517,036 · end of year $33,133,853

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $83,048,722 · end of year $78,912,813

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $128,884,320 · end of year $131,436,243

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $86,108,117 · end of year $83,250,180

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $352,064,096 · end of year $150,829,000

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $50,000,000 · end of year $50,000,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $3,451,306,892 · end of year $3,563,706,772

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $342,890,794 · end of year $337,725,565

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

BANKING ON PURPOSE.

  • PROVIDED THRIFT SAVINGS / BORROWINGS TO 240,428 MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Richard E Burns

    DIRECTOR-CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $51,404
    From this org
    $51,404
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Dickey

    DIRECTOR- VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $39,490
    From this org
    $39,490
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joan K Sims

    DIRECTOR- SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $36,490
    From this org
    $36,490
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick H Casey

    DIRECTOR- TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $36,490
    From this org
    $36,490
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael W Baumgartner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $36,490
    From this org
    $36,490
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William E Conine

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $36,490
    From this org
    $36,490
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James L Fowler

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $36,490
    From this org
    $36,490
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gary M Ludgood

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $39,490
    From this org
    $39,490
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas H Pollock

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $36,300
    From this org
    $36,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ervin M Walker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $40,679
    From this org
    $40,679
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Reynolds

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $36,578
    From this org
    $36,578
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David A Preter

    DIRECTOR/CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,413,497
    From this org
    $1,338,747
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,750
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $900,181
    Bonus
    $407,920
    Other
    $30,646
    Deferred
    $30,955
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,795
    Filer's total
    $1,413,497
  • Christin Hewitt

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $628,682
    From this org
    $576,611
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,071
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $418,577
    Bonus
    $151,240
    Other
    $6,794
    Deferred
    $29,982
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,089
    Filer's total
    $628,682
  • Kelley Garmon

    EVP, CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $2,311,170
    From this org
    $2,236,875
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,295
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $402,757
    Bonus
    $182,634
    Other
    $1,651,484
    Deferred
    $28,891
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,404
    Filer's total
    $2,311,170
  • Barry Heape

    PRESIDENT MARKET DEVELOPME

    Total calculated
    $1,449,339
    From this org
    $1,389,329
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,010
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $397,076
    Bonus
    $160,493
    Other
    $831,760
    Deferred
    $26,095
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,915
    Filer's total
    $1,449,339
  • Eric Broome

    EVP, CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFI

    Total calculated
    $1,189,737
    From this org
    $862,264
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $327,473
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $474,679
    Bonus
    $370,077
    Other
    $17,508
    Deferred
    $302,973
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,500
    Filer's total
    $1,189,737
  • Michael Sims

    SVP, MARKET EXECUTIVE, SBA

    Total calculated
    $1,103,170
    From this org
    $796,418
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $306,752
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $357,309
    Bonus
    $434,448
    Other
    $4,661
    Deferred
    $267,179
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,573
    Filer's total
    $1,103,170
  • John Carew

    CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $692,552
    From this org
    $613,408
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $79,144
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $414,621
    Bonus
    $192,310
    Other
    $6,477
    Deferred
    $28,974
    Nontaxable benefits
    $50,170
    Filer's total
    $692,552
  • Cindy Boyles

    CHIEF TALENT & ADMINISTRAT

    Total calculated
    $603,415
    From this org
    $533,968
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $69,447
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $350,777
    Bonus
    $165,389
    Other
    $17,802
    Deferred
    $29,782
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,665
    Filer's total
    $603,415
  • Matthew Havice

    CHIEF RISK OFFICER & GENER

    Total calculated
    $687,308
    From this org
    $509,715
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $177,593
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $373,189
    Bonus
    $128,771
    Other
    $7,755
    Deferred
    $141,224
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,369
    Filer's total
    $687,308
  • Kevan Williamson

    CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $643,019
    From this org
    $496,501
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $146,518
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $358,069
    Bonus
    $133,970
    Other
    $4,462
    Deferred
    $110,162
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,356
    Filer's total
    $643,019
  • Robert Youngblood

    REGIONAL PRESIDENT SOUTHWE

    Total calculated
    $784,874
    From this org
    $752,212
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,662
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $279,032
    Bonus
    $71,201
    Other
    $401,979
    Deferred
    $27,327
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,335
    Filer's total
    $784,874
  • Rodney Cowan

    SVP, HUMAN RESOURCES

    Total calculated
    $622,372
    From this org
    $580,634
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,738
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $110,402
    Bonus
    $85,385
    Other
    $384,847
    Deferred
    $20,377
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,361
    Filer's total
    $622,372
  • Sanjay Malhotra

    REGIONAL PRESIDENT, ATLANTA REGION

    Total calculated
    $789,885
    From this org
    $527,590
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $262,295
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $241,466
    Bonus
    $68,284
    Other
    $217,840
    Deferred
    $241,952
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,343
    Filer's total
    $789,885
  • Cassy Ferrell

    SVP, TREASURY OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $591,765
    From this org
    $424,368
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $167,397
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $280,366
    Bonus
    $141,233
    Other
    $2,769
    Deferred
    $146,264
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,133
    Filer's total
    $591,765
  • Teresa Martin

    SVP, ACCOUNTING

    Total calculated
    $389,629
    From this org
    $330,740
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,889
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $252,254
    Bonus
    $77,244
    Other
    $1,242
    Deferred
    $25,981
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,908
    Filer's total
    $389,629

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · First-class or charter travel
  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1B
THERE IS NO WRITTEN, BOARD APPROVED, POLICY COVERING FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL, COMPANION TRAVEL, OR HEALTH/SOCIAL CLUB DUES PAID. HOWEVER, HEALTH/SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE ADDRESSED IN EACH EXECUTIVE'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT WHICH WAS SIGNED BY THE BOARD (OR PREDECESSOR BOARD IN THE CASE OF MERGERS). TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS ARE MADE IN CONJUNCTION WITH 457F PLANS IF CONTRACTUALLY REQUIRED BY THOSE PLANS.
PART I, LINES 4A-B
KELLEY GARMON: $ 1,586,600 (2024 PAYOUT) SANJAY MALHOTRA: $ 215,875 (2024 PAYOUT) RODNEY COWAN: $ 383,775 (2024 PAYOUT) THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN 457F PLAN IN 2024: ERIC BROOME: $ 53,218 (2024 ACCRUAL) MATTHEW HAVICE: $ 111,382 (2024 ACCRUAL) KEVAN WILLIAMSON: $ 87,258 (2024 ACCRUAL) MIKE SIMS: $ 247,279 (2024 PAYOUT) BARRY HEAPE: $ 678,610 (2024 PAYOUT) ROBERT YOUNGBLOOD: $ 339,305 (2024 PAYOUT) CASSY FERRELL: $ 125,865 (2024 ACCRUAL) THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO CURRENT AND FORMER MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE MANAGMENT TEAM INCLUDING DAVID PRETER, KELLEY GARMON, MATT HAVICE, CHRISTIN HEWITT, KEVAN WILLIAMSON, CINDY BOYLES, JOHN CAREW, ERIC BROOME, BARRY HEAPE, AND ROBERT YOUNGBLOOD THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS AND ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • TO ASSIST THE FOUNDATION IN IMPLEMENTING GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNION'S "PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE" PHILOSOPHY BY RAISING FUNDS AND SUPPORTING PROGRAMS THAT HELP PEOPLE GET AHEAD, GET INVOLVED, AND OWN THEIR FUTURE.

  • TO ASSIST THE FOUNDATION IN ITS SOLE PURPOSE OF ADVANCING THE MISSION OF AUGUSTA UNIVERSITY AND ITS LONG-TERM ACADEMIC PRIORITIES.

  • TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO INSPIRE AND PREPARE YOUNG PEOPLE TO SUCCEED IN A GLOBAL ECONOMY.

  • TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO DELIVER BEDS TO CHILDREN IN NEED BECAUSE ALL CHILDREN DESERVE A SAFE, COMFORTABLE PLACE TO LAY THEIR HEADS.

  • TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO HELP PEOPLE WITH TEMPORARY OR PERMANENT DISABILITIES REBUILD THEIR LIVES.

  • TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO OFFERING AFFORDABLE, EXCEPTIONAL EDUCATION WITH SMALL CLASS SIZES FOR ELEMENTARY STUDENTS IN COBB COUNTY, GEORGIA.

  • TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE CHATTAHOOCHEE TECH COLLEGE, ITS STUDENTS, AND ITS PROGRAMS.

  • TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION

  • TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO ENRICH CREDIT UNIONS AND THE LIVES OF THEIR EMPLOYEES AND MEMBERS AND BE THE PHILANTHROPIC PARTNER FOR CREDIT UNIONS.

  • TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO PROTECT AND IMPROVE ATLANTA'S URBAN FOREST BY PLANTING, CONSERVING, AND EDUCATING.

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • CUSO HOLDING COMPANY LLC

    HOLDING COMPANY · GA · income $121,954 · assets $30,060,812

    Directly controlled by GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNION

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
2 August 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202542169349301759

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.