Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by GEORGIA ASSOCIATION FOR PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $13,474,377
- Total expenses
- $12,194,831
- Contributions and grants received
- $12,922,956
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $551,421
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,988,632
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $837,230
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,151,402
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $10,198,720
- Management and general expenses
- $1,996,111
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $10,198,720
Program services were 83.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
DUANE A KAVKA
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $257,533
- From this org
- $257,533
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $257,533
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $257,533
-
GWENDOLYN HARPER
CFO
- Total calculated
- $180,912
- From this org
- $180,912
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,912
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $180,912
-
DIANA ALLEN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARLA BELCHER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL W BROOKS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAVANAUGH CHANDLER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUZANNE CHOVANEC
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CASSIE COLLINS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VERNEDA BACHUS CURRY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GINER CUSHING
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIE W DENMARK
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RENA DOUSE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARCUS GARNER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALBERT GRANDY
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ASANTE HILTS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHANIE JONES-THEAKER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JON WOLLENZIEN JR
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CYRL KITCHENS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHRYN LAWLER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LANCE LUTTRELL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AJAY GEHLOT MD
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID WILLIAMS MD
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN MIRACLE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHERINE MCLEOD MSPH
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALEXIS NKUSI
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JR RICHARDS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVE RINGER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TODD SHIFFLET
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
OLA SMITH
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TAMMI SORRELLS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHELLY SPIRES
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF TAYLOR
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CRAIG TINDALL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RB TUCKER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID WARD
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN WILLIAMS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 10 September 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202422549349301527
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.