Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TENEO NETWORK INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by TENEO NETWORK INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$9,241,942
Total expenses
$6,421,801
Contributions and grants received
$8,706,119
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$403,280
Investment income
$132,543
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$9,223,742
Total liabilities, end of year
$271,145
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$8,952,597
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,034,139
Management and general expenses
$1,059,281
Fundraising expenses
$328,381
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,230,147

Program services were 78.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $8,706,119

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Event ticket sales

    total $403,280 · related or exempt $403,280

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $132,543 · excluded $132,543

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,120,064 · program services $713,018 · management and general $184,252 · fundraising $222,794

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $633,143 · program services $395,980 · management and general $237,163

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $44,314 · program services $28,031 · management and general $10,652 · fundraising $5,631

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $67,416 · program services $42,645 · management and general $16,204 · fundraising $8,567

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $117,241 · program services $74,161 · management and general $28,181 · fundraising $14,899

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $6,827 · management and general $6,827

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $68,670 · management and general $68,670

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $233,263 · program services $37,239 · management and general $136,024 · fundraising $60,000

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $59,931 · management and general $43,441 · fundraising $16,490

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $67,118 · program services $67,118

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $209,184 · management and general $209,184

  • 17 · Travel

    total $80,850 · management and general $80,850

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $3,675,947 · program services $3,675,947

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $26,944 · management and general $26,944

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $10,889 · management and general $10,889

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $5,480,463 · end of year $8,340,321

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $10,000

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $756,440 · end of year $846,735

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $154,590

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $127,904

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $53,630 · end of year $26,686

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $158,077 · end of year $256,580

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    end of year $14,565

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,132,456 · end of year $8,952,597

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To research, educate, and connect a network of leaders working to develop practical solutions to pressing issues.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To research educate and connect a network of leaders working to develop practical solutions to pressing issues

  • General programming where paticipants educate one another, communicate, share ideas and articles relating to leadership,and discuss solutions to pressing issues.

    Expenses $5,230,147

  • Annual conference and regional events where paticipants educate one another via presentations and seminars, communicate about pressing issues and solutions during breakout discussions, and share ideas and articles relating to leadership innovation.

    Revenue $403,280

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Amanda Covo

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $305,852
    From this org
    $305,852
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $270,852
    Bonus
    $35,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $305,852
  • Wesley Drees

    VP Operations

    Total calculated
    $209,194
    From this org
    $201,767
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,427
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,679
    Bonus
    $16,088
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,427
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $209,194
  • Joshua Holdenried

    Executive VP

    Total calculated
    $195,001
    From this org
    $195,001
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,001
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $195,001
  • Vince Evans

    Dir of Advancement

    Total calculated
    $180,857
    From this org
    $170,001
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,856
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,001
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,200
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,656
    Filer's total
    $180,857
  • Carlee Tousman

    Director of Events

    Total calculated
    $141,630
    From this org
    $132,441
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,189
    Hours/week
    40
  • Leonard Leo

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hillary Waldron

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Grant Starrett

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan Bunch

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Coleman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Duvernay

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leelle Slifer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Other
Teneo when determining
Other
compensation for its CEO,
Other
has a compensation
Other
committee that uses a
Other
variety of data,including
Other
reviews of similar org-
Other
izations' 990's and comp
Other
survey.
Other
The Board approves the
Other
CEO's salary which is

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202513179349309501

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.