Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FIRST CALL FOR HELP OF BROWARD INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by FIRST CALL FOR HELP OF BROWARD INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,583,255
Total expenses
$7,306,427
Contributions and grants received
$6,503,715
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$39,142
Other revenue
$40,398
Total assets, end of year
$2,159,285
Total liabilities, end of year
$284,441
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,874,844
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$6,644,555
Management and general expenses
$330,160
Fundraising expenses
$331,712
Program service expenses (Part III)
$6,644,555

Program services were 90.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $6,503,715

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $39,142 · related or exempt $39,142

  • 11a · Other revenue: MIACELLANEOUS

    total $31,997 · related or exempt $31,997

  • 11b · Other revenue: ENDOWMENT INCOME

    total $8,401 · related or exempt $8,401

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $40,398

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $4,341,886 · program services $4,062,479 · management and general $158,151 · fundraising $121,256

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $573,223 · program services $546,126 · management and general $15,419 · fundraising $11,678

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $327,059 · program services $305,632 · management and general $12,129 · fundraising $9,298

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $449,983 · program services $333,280 · management and general $85,217 · fundraising $31,486

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $51,238 · program services $38,153 · management and general $12,319 · fundraising $766

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $210,286 · program services $163,530 · management and general $38,342 · fundraising $8,414

  • 17 · Travel

    total $12,581 · program services $11,224 · management and general $1,314 · fundraising $43

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $16,043 · program services $15,642 · management and general $401

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $5,664 · program services $5,664

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $34,597 · program services $31,610 · management and general $996 · fundraising $1,991

  • 24a · Other expenses: GRANTS

    total $1,063,779 · program services $1,063,779

  • 24b · Other expenses: SOCIAL EVENTS

    total $133,244 · fundraising $133,244

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $81,913 · program services $63,749 · management and general $5,128 · fundraising $13,036

  • 24d · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $4,931 · program services $3,687 · management and general $744 · fundraising $500

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,877,408 · end of year $1,249,333

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,076,576 · end of year $886,309

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $3,256 · end of year $8,733

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $180,346

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $168,821

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $7,325 · end of year $11,525

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $3,385

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $366,214 · end of year $281,870

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    end of year $2,571

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,598,351 · end of year $1,763,648

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    end of year $111,196

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

2-1-1 BROWARD IS THE LIVE, 24-HOUR COMPREHENSIVE HELPLINE, PROVIDING ALL PEOPLE WITH CRISIS, HEALTH AND HUMAN SWEVICES SUPPORTS AND CONNECTING THEM TO RESOURCES IN OUR COMMUNITY

Activities or mission (Part I)

2-1-1 BROWARD MANAGED 78,129 CONTACT IN FY 2024/2025, INCLUDING CALLS, FOLLOW-UPS, CHAT SESSIONS, TEXTS, AND EMAIL REQUESTS. THERE WERE ALSO 132,033 SARCHES MADE BY PEOPLE USING THE ONLINE PUBLIC PORTAL TO FIND HELP. CALLERS WERE PROVIDED WITH CRISIS/SUICIDE INTERVENTION AND LISTENING SUPPORT AND WERE CONNECTED WITH APPROXIMATELY 2,615 HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICE PROGRAMS ACROSS ALACHUA, BRADFORD, BROWARD, DIXIE, GILCHRIST, LAFAYETTE, LEVY, MARION, AND UNION COUNTIES. CONFIDENTIAL, ANONYMOUS, MULTI-LINGUAL SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE TO FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS 24 HOURS PER DAY, 365 DAYS PER YEAR, SIMPLY BY DIALING 2-1-1

  • 2-1-1 BROWARD ANSWERED 78,129 CONTACTS FROM PEOPLE IN NEED AND CONNECTED THEM WITH THE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES THROUGHOUT ALACHUA, BRADFORD, BROWARD, DIXIE, GILCHRIST, LAFAYETTE, LEVY, MARION, - UNION COUNTIES THAT COULD HELP THEM. IN ADDITION 211 HELPLINE COUNSELORS CONNECTED PARTICIPANTS TO CRISIS, HEALTH, AND HUMAN SERVICES BY PROVIDING 168,757 REFERRALS TO RESOURCES IN OUR COMMUNITY. 211 CONDUCTED NEEDS ASSESSMENTS THAT TACKLED COMPLEX ISSUES, SUCH AS MENTAL HEALTH & WELLNESS, SUICIDE AND BASIC NEEDS. COMPREHENSIVE NEEDS ASSESSMENTS ADDRESSED 152081 NEEDS OF PARTICIPANTS.

    Expenses $6,644,555

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • SHEILA J SMITH

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $168,294
    From this org
    $168,294
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,294
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $168,294
  • FRANCISCO ISAZA

    CHIEF OPERAT

    Total calculated
    $118,997
    From this org
    $118,997
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • LOUISA MORRIS

    CHIEF FINANC

    Total calculated
    $115,516
    From this org
    $115,516
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • WILLIAM SPENCER

    CHIEF SOCIAL

    Total calculated
    $111,447
    From this org
    $111,447
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • BOB BIRDSONG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • YVETTE BIRDSONG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JEFFREY BRANDSTAETTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • KAVITA CHANNE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • PAMELA DALTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BRETT FRIEDMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • KATE GOLDMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • KIP HUNTER-EPSTEIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MLISSA HYMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MARC INFANTE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • VERONICA JIMEMEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ELICE MARTINEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • LEON MINK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • LINDA NEVERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • RENEA PETERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DR JAMONICA ROLLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • KATHY SALERNO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202523249349301002

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.