Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CARROLL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CARROLL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$275,207,800
Total expenses
$275,207,800
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$20,092
Program service revenue
$269,502,877
Investment income
$3,996,049
Other revenue
$1,708,874
Total assets, end of year
$831,063,495
Total liabilities, end of year
$560,180,516
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$270,882,979
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALES OF ELECTRICITY

    total $261,900,047 · related or exempt $261,900,047

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS

    total $5,010,848 · related or exempt $5,010,848

  • 2c · Program service revenue: SERVICE FEES

    total $2,263,548 · related or exempt $2,263,548

  • 2d · Program service revenue: SURGE SUPPRESSOR REVENUE

    total $248,252 · related or exempt $248,252

  • 2e · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE

    total $80,182 · related or exempt $80,182

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3,265,411 · excluded $3,265,411

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $2,442

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property -$2,442

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total -$2,442 · excluded -$2,442

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $730,638

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $730,638

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $730,638 · related or exempt $730,638

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $573,642

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $595,809

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total -$22,167 · related or exempt -$22,167

  • 11a · Other revenue: POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME

    total $1,733,483 · excluded $1,733,483

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,733,483

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $9,592

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $10,500

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $4,566,255

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,965,120

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $18,394,724

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $4,341,659

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $3,771,818

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,287,419

  • 20 · Interest

    total $12,764,071

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $23,556,342

  • 24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER

    total $180,189,296

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE

    total $15,483,621

  • 24c · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE

    total $7,470,179

  • 24d · Other expenses: TRANSMISSION

    total $929,151

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $468,053

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,234,007 · end of year $1,535,435

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,292,979

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $16,014,877 · end of year $20,165,729

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $14,055,398 · end of year $28,294,426

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,293,114 · end of year $213,687

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $888,041,039

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $220,100,685

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $619,496,579 · end of year $667,940,354

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $65,263,944 · end of year $66,103,594

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $35,920,163 · end of year $46,810,270

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $14,954,150 · end of year $34,293,946

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $447,274,743 · end of year $491,141,273

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $28,023,142 · end of year $34,745,297

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $2,172,560 · end of year $2,220,731

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $264,146,466 · end of year $268,662,248

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

WE EXIST TO SERVE OUR MEMBERS WITH SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO SERVE OUR MEMBERS WITH SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORADABLE ELECTRICITY.

  • SALES OF ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 113,815 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Alan Hunnicutt

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $32,005
    From this org
    $31,966
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39
    Hours/week
    9.6
  • Carla Hathorn

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $36,351
    From this org
    $36,313
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38
    Hours/week
    8.1
  • Winfred Prier

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $31,092
    From this org
    $31,092
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.1
  • J Neff Basore

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $31,995
    From this org
    $31,966
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29
    Hours/week
    6.5
  • David Glass

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $43,006
    From this org
    $42,966
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40
    Hours/week
    9.5
  • Kristy Noble-Tesch

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $41,899
    From this org
    $41,866
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33
    Hours/week
    5.9
  • Bobby G Raulston

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $36,937
    From this org
    $36,916
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21
    Hours/week
    4.9
  • Charles R Shinn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $38,059
    From this org
    $38,016
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43
    Hours/week
    6.3
  • Joseph R Spivey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $40,251
    From this org
    $40,216
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35
    Hours/week
    9.2
  • Robert Boaz

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,107,744
    From this org
    $613,121
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $494,623
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $574,365
    Bonus
    $8,766
    Other
    $29,990
    Deferred
    $470,147
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,476
    Filer's total
    $1,107,744
  • Chad Allen

    VP FINANCIAL SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $525,781
    From this org
    $245,131
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $280,650
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $228,942
    Bonus
    $3,560
    Other
    $12,629
    Deferred
    $256,509
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,141
    Filer's total
    $525,781
  • Kean Steely

    VP ENGINEERING & OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $553,847
    From this org
    $323,529
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $230,318
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $295,933
    Bonus
    $7,631
    Other
    $19,965
    Deferred
    $204,914
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,404
    Filer's total
    $553,847
  • Michael Dodge

    VP BENTONVILLE DISTRICT

    Total calculated
    $532,997
    From this org
    $278,432
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $254,565
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $268,934
    Bonus
    $3,938
    Other
    $5,560
    Deferred
    $230,182
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,383
    Filer's total
    $532,997
  • Cory Smith

    VP CORPORATE RELATIONS

    Total calculated
    $402,848
    From this org
    $244,470
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $158,378
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $232,216
    Bonus
    $3,661
    Other
    $8,593
    Deferred
    $138,589
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,789
    Filer's total
    $402,848
  • Tyler Ashworth

    VP TEAM SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $409,121
    From this org
    $240,942
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $168,179
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $226,705
    Bonus
    $3,616
    Other
    $10,621
    Deferred
    $144,090
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,089
    Filer's total
    $409,121
  • John Worley

    VP BENTON COUNTY LINE SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $604,159
    From this org
    $227,805
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $376,354
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $212,453
    Bonus
    $3,424
    Other
    $11,928
    Deferred
    $351,847
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,507
    Filer's total
    $604,159

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART II, COLUMNS B, C, & D:
THE FOLLOWING DISCLOSURES ARE AN INTEGRAL PART OF UNDERSTANDING COMPENSATION REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J. THESE ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES FURTHER EXPLAIN BENEFITS PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS EMPLOYEES AND, IN GENERAL, AMOUNTS ACCRUED UNDER APPLICABLE PLANS. PLEASE NOTE, HOWEVER, WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN RETIREMENT BENEFITS, THE AMOUNTS REPORTED PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS ARE NOT REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ACTUAL COST/EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J ARE NOT ALL EXPENSE ITEMS TO THE COOPERATIVE IN THE FILING PERIOD, AND IF REPORTED ON A CASH OR ACCRUAL BASIS, THESE AMOUNTS WOULD VARY. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, AS REQUIRED BY THE IRS, MEASURE THE VESTING OF BENEFITS PAYABLE AND NOT THE ACTUAL EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE. IN EARLY YEARS OF EMPLOYMENT, VESTING IS LOW. IN LATER YEARS, AS EMPLOYEES APPROACH RETIREMENT, VESTING IS HIGH. WITH VERY LIMITED EXCEPTION, ALL RETIREMENT PLANS IN COLUMN C ARE THE SAME PLANS OFFERED TO ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE ACTUAL COST AND/OR EXPENSE OF REPORTABLE COMPENSATION TO THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE FORM 990 FILING PERIOD IS DISPLAYED AS FOLLOWS: ROBERT BOAZ: COLUMN B (I-III) - BOX 5, W-2 WAGES $ 613,121 COLUMN C - EMPLOYER RETIREMENT PLAN EXPENSE $ 210,847 COLUMN D - EMPLOYER PROVIDED NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS EXPENSE $ 24,476 JOHN WORLEY: COLUMN B (I-III) - BOX 5, W-2 WAGES $ 227,805 COLUMN C - EMPLOYER RETIREMENT PLAN EXPENSE $ 83,076 COLUMN D - EMPLOYER PROVIDED NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS EXPENSE $ 24,507 KEAN STEELY: COLUMN B (I-III) - BOX 5, W-2 WAGES $ 323,529 COLUMN C - EMPLOYER RETIREMENT PLAN EXPENSE $ 106,453 COLUMN D - EMPLOYER PROVIDED NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS EXPENSE $ 25,404 MICHAEL DODGE: COLUMN B (I-III) - BOX 5, W-2 WAGES $ 278,432 COLUMN C - EMPLOYER RETIREMENT PLAN EXPENSE $ 96,558 COLUMN D - EMPLOYER PROVIDED NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS EXPENSE $ 24,383 CHAD ALLEN: COLUMN B (I-III) - BOX 5, W-2 WAGES $ 245,131 COLUMN C - EMPLOYER RETIREMENT PLAN EXPENSE $ 89,206 COLUMN D - EMPLOYER PROVIDED NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS EXPENSE $ 24,141 TYLER ASHWORTH: COLUMN B (I-III) - BOX 5, W-2 WAGES $ 240,942 COLUMN C - EMPLOYER RETIREMENT PLAN EXPENSE $ 86,085 COLUMN D - EMPLOYER PROVIDED NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS EXPENSE $ 24,089 CORY SMITH: COLUMN B (I-III) - BOX 5, W-2 WAGES $ 244,470 COLUMN C - EMPLOYER RETIREMENT PLAN EXPENSE $ 86,122 COLUMN D - EMPLOYER PROVIDED NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS EXPENSE $ 19,789
PART I, LINE 1A:
TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - PURSUANT TO COOPERATIVE POLICY, THE PRESIDENT/CEO (R. BOAZ) RECEIVES THE TRAVEL FOR COMPANION BENEFIT AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD ON AN AS NEEDED BASIS. NO EXPENSES WERE PAID DURING THE YEAR. PART I, LINE 4B: QUALIFYING DIRECTORS PARTICIPATE IN A PLAN PURSUANT TO BOARD POLICY. BENEFITS VEST BASED ON CONDITIONS WITHIN THE POLICY AND BOARD APPROVAL AT THAT TIME. THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE/(DECREASE) OF BENEFITS POTENTIALLY PAYABLE UNDER THE PLAN ARE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN F AND ARE SUMMARIZED AS FOLLOWS: DIRECTORS - $ 278 BECAUSE CERTAIN EMPLOYEES ARE PROHIBITED FROM FULLY PARTICIPATING IN CONVENTIONAL RETIREMENT PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE SPONSORS A SECTION 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION (NQDC) PLAN WHERE: (1) PRIOR TO NORMAL RETIREMENT AGE, BENEFITS UNDER THE NQDC PLAN ACCRUE ANNUALLY AND ARE NOT VESTED/PAYABLE UNTIL NORMAL RETIREMENT AGE. SUCH BENEFITS ARE MEASURED BY THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C. FOR 2022 THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ASSOCIATED WITH PARTICIPATION IN THE NQDC PLAN FOR ROBERT BOAZ, PRESIDENT/CEO, IS $338,487. (2) POST NORMAL RETIREMENT AGE, BENEFITS ACCRUE, VEST AND ARE PAID IN THE SAME YEAR. SUCH PAYMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III). THERE WERE NO SUCH PAYMENTS REPORTED FOR 2022.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
6 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202333199349318828

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.