Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS IN MEDICINE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS IN MEDICINE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$15,883,812
Total expenses
$12,944,614
Contributions and grants received
$13,013,704
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$2,765,717
Other revenue
$104,391
Total assets, end of year
$27,463,358
Total liabilities, end of year
$293,742
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$27,169,616
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$11,616,008
Management and general expenses
$605,309
Fundraising expenses
$723,297
Program service expenses (Part III)
$11,616,008

Program services were 89.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $170

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $326,535

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $812,470

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $11,874,529

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $6,506,882

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $507,689 · excluded $507,689

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $283,862

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $200,736

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $83,126

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $83,126 · excluded $83,126

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $11,641,728

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $9,383,700

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $2,258,028

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $2,258,028 · excluded $2,258,028

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $82,862

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $326,535

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $81,362

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $1,500 · excluded $1,500

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $18,900

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $1,500

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $17,400 · excluded $17,400

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE

    total $2,365 · excluded $2,365

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,365

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $299,930 · program services $179,958 · management and general $29,993 · fundraising $89,979

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $4,708,263 · program services $4,070,838 · management and general $204,526 · fundraising $432,899

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $131,318 · program services $115,049 · management and general $5,382 · fundraising $10,887

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $311,527 · program services $273,510 · management and general $12,644 · fundraising $25,373

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $358,142 · program services $304,813 · management and general $16,593 · fundraising $36,736

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $250 · management and general $250

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $38,022 · management and general $38,022

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $95,362 · management and general $95,362

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $186,506 · program services $98,237 · management and general $88,269

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $41,944 · program services $28,923 · management and general $10,604 · fundraising $2,417

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $134,223 · program services $104,243 · management and general $26,500 · fundraising $3,480

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $122,898 · program services $87,253 · management and general $35,645

  • 17 · Travel

    total $24,300 · program services $7,699 · management and general $14,446 · fundraising $2,155

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $190,357 · program services $190,357

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $51,157 · program services $27,819 · management and general $23,338

  • 24a · Other expenses: PRESCRIPTION DRUGS

    total $5,694,988 · program services $5,694,988

  • 24b · Other expenses: MEDICAL AND DENTAL SUPP

    total $435,647 · program services $416,353 · fundraising $19,294

  • 24c · Other expenses: DEVELOPMENT EXPENSE

    total $83,737 · program services $1,560 · management and general $118 · fundraising $82,059

  • 24d · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $18,995 · program services $14,408 · management and general $3,617 · fundraising $970

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $17,048 · fundraising $17,048

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,336,277 · end of year $2,153,683

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $2,622,364 · end of year $2,081,646

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $5,443 · end of year $11,102

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $60,313 · end of year $34,527

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $5,830,965

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,498,309

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,400,697 · end of year $3,332,656

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $15,657,376 · end of year $19,739,216

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $113,143 · end of year $110,528

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $215,958 · end of year $279,640

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $16,902 · end of year $14,102

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $18,026,422 · end of year $18,451,618

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,936,331 · end of year $8,717,998

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS IN MEDICINE PROVIDES FREE, HIGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE TO UNINSURED WORKING PEOPLE WITH LOW INCOMES TO HELP THEM LIVE HEALTHY, PRODUCTIVE LIVES.

  • CVIM SERVED 4,868 ADULTS, CHILDREN AND SENIORS DURING 51,618 FREE MEDICAL, SPECIALTY, DENTAL, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, MEDICATION, WELLNESS AND EDUCATION VISITS AND ENCOUNTERS. 700 PATIENTS - TODDLERS THROUGH SENIORS - RECEIVED DENTAL CARE AT SATELLITE LOCATIONS IN CHESTER AND DELAWARE COUNTY DURING 1,462 VISITS. IN PARTNERSHIP WITH PENN MEDICINE AND THE ALLIANCE FOR HEALTH EQUITY, CVIM WAS ABLE TO SERVE 691 PATIENTS DURING 1,321 VISITS IN DONATED SPACE AVAILABLE AT THEIR OFFICES IN WEST GROVE, PA AND COATESVILLE, PA. CVIM OFFERS VACCINES DAILY DURING PATIENT APPOINTMENTS AND RUN VACCINE CLINICS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR WITH A TOTAL OF 2,903 GIVEN IN THE FISCAL YEAR. 332 VOLUNTEERS DONATED 34,445 HOURS OF SERVICE; 42,304 PRESCRIPTIONS WERE WRITTEN.

    Expenses $11,616,008

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Karen Kofalt

    NEW PRESIDEN

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Maureen Tomoschuk

    FORMER PRES

    Total calculated
    $294,260
    From this org
    $249,472
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,788
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $249,472
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,861
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,927
    Filer's total
    $294,260
  • Janet Jacapraro MD

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $269,083
    From this org
    $236,009
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,074
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $236,009
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,463
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,611
    Filer's total
    $269,083
  • Susan Kennedy Do

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $261,018
    From this org
    $233,244
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,774
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $233,244
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,856
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,918
    Filer's total
    $261,018
  • Julie Rusenko

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $169,405
    From this org
    $145,958
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,447
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,958
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,487
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,960
    Filer's total
    $169,405
  • Tina Galloway Rph

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $137,440
    From this org
    $133,574
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,866
    Hours/week
    40
  • Francis Abbott

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathleen S Aceto RN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Buongiorno

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eleanor Davis RN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Dellinger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Elicker Jr

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Garvey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carlos Gomez DMD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lori Gustave

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Margolit Hillsberg

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Lloyd

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nancy McLelland

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sheri Perkins

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Pinsky MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jay Worth Siegfried MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michele Polinsky

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Regn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joshua Snyder

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Sandler MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Lou Sterge

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Tierney

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dalissy J Washington LCSW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ellen Watson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
30 September 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202532769349300238

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.