Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COLORADO CIVIC ENGAGEMENT ROUNDTABLE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by COLORADO CIVIC ENGAGEMENT ROUNDTABLE.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,178,143
Total expenses
$630,030
Contributions and grants received
$1,172,250
Grants paid
$9,000
Program service revenue
$300
Investment income
$5,593
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,359,731
Total liabilities, end of year
$25,831
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,333,900
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$457,796
Management and general expenses
$84,563
Fundraising expenses
$87,671
Program service expenses (Part III)
$457,796

Program services were 72.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • MELANIE HERRERA BORTZ

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $186,663
    From this org
    $169,317
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,346
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,317
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,047
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,299
    Filer's total
    $186,663
  • BECCA MOSER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUSTON COOPER

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW GREENBERG

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRANDEN SHAFER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAZMIN MURO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
1 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202501229349301800

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.