Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THE ST ANTHONY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC OKLAHOMA CITY OKLAHOMA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by THE ST ANTHONY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC OKLAHOMA CITY OKLAHOMA.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,267,074
Total expenses
$2,373,688
Contributions and grants received
$7,481,989
Grants paid
$1,386,427
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,386,427
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$987,261
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,386,427

Program services were 58.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • CHUCK WALWORTH

    DIRECTOR - PAST CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • LINDA WHITTINGTON

    DIRECTOR - CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHAD HOLEMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SALIMA AHMAD MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CINDY BATT

    DIRECTOR - VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JERRY BENDORF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL W DUDMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WADE HUCKABAY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIMMY IRWIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC JOINER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIE D NAIFEH

    DIRECTOR - SECRETARY & TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • COREY PHILLIPS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AVIS SCARAMUCCI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH TAYLOR SEMTNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RANDY STALCUP

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID WALTERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUZETTE HATFIELD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL MILLIGAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANTHONY NGUYEN DDS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDRE CALDWELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PHIL CLAYTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIM O'CONNOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LARRY DAVIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRENT ROBERTS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID EGAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMIE FARHA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAWRENCE H DAVIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GLENN FLORESCA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WHITNEY FORD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSIE FULLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BECKY TAYLOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM TRENT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHASTA MANUEL

    SYSTEM VP FINANCE - OKLAHO

    Total calculated
    $739,707
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $543,469
    Other
    $196,238
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $384,250 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $119,120 related
    Other
    $0 + $40,099 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $149,096 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $47,142 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $739,707 related
  • LYNANN STERK-BROOKS

    VP - PHILANTHROPY AND FOUN

    Total calculated
    $269,046
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $217,318
    Other
    $51,728
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $193,207 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $23,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $611 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $40,807 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,921 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $269,046 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL, VP FOUNDATION AND PHILANTHROPY, IS COMPENSATED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION THAT UTILIZED THE FOLLOWING TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION: (1) INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT; (2) COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY; (3) APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
PART I, LINE 4B
PENSION RESTORATION PLAN: SSM HEALTH (SSMH) PROVIDES THIS SUPPLEMENTAL DEFINED BENEFIT NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN TO ANY EMPLOYEE WHO IS A PARTICIPANT IN THE SSMH QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN WHO EARNS OVER THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE COMPENSATION LIMIT. THE PLAN "RESTORES" THE BENEFITS TO THESE EMPLOYEES THAT WOULD HAVE BEEN PROVIDED UNDER THE SSMH QUALIFIED PLAN IF THE REGULATIONS DID NOT IMPOSE COMPENSATION LIMITS. AN INDIVIDUAL CAN TAKE A DISTRIBUTION FROM THE PLAN AT (1) AGE 65 OR OLDER IF THE INDIVIDUAL IS STILL EMPLOYED BY SSMH OR (2) AGE 55 OR OLDER IF THE INDIVIDUAL IS NO LONGER EMPLOYED BY SSMH. NO INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON PART VII OF FORM 990 RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE PLAN IN 2024. CAPITAL ACCUMULATION PLAN: SSMH PROVIDES THIS SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN TO EXECUTIVE LEVEL EMPLOYEES. THE ORGANIZATION CONTRIBUTED A PERCENTAGE OF THE EMPLOYEE'S BASE SALARY INTO THEIR CHOICE OF A SELECT LIST OF INVESTMENTS. THE DEPOSITS AND EARNINGS OF THE PLAN ARE OWNED BY SSMH AND ARE TAX-DEFERRED UNTIL A DISTRIBUTION IS MADE TO THE EMPLOYEE. IN ADDITION, THE PLAN HAS SPECIAL SAFEGUARDS IN PLACE TO PROTECT THE FUNDS FROM CONTINGENCIES, OTHER THAN INSOLVENCY. FOR CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO THE PLAN IN 2014 OR AFTER, THE DISTRIBUTION WILL OCCUR AFTER THE COMPLETION OF FOUR PLAN YEARS FOR ALL EXECUTIVES THAT ARE STILL ACTIVELY EMPLOYED ON THE DISTRIBUTION DATE. ANY ACTIVE PARTICIPANT 65 YEARS OR OLDER WILL RECEIVE THE CONTRIBUTION IN THE CURRENT YEAR. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON PART VII OF THE FORM 990 RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THIS PLAN IN 2024. ALL DISTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED FROM THE PLAN IN THE CURRENT YEAR WERE INCLUDED IN THE INDIVIDUAL'S TAXABLE COMPENSATION. SHASTA MANUEL - $37,959

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202533219349323688

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.