Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COLORADO PUBLIC TELEVISION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by COLORADO PUBLIC TELEVISION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,616,624
Total expenses
$6,206,049
Contributions and grants received
$2,633,034
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,345,207
Management and general expenses
$1,031,283
Fundraising expenses
$829,559
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,345,207

Program services were 70.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • DESSA BOKIDES

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • JASON STOUT

    BOARD VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • CHRISTINE BENERO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WES BURNETT

    DIRECTOR (THROUGH DEC. 2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIM CARVER

    DIRECTOR (THROUGH JULY 2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEANNA CLARK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK CORNETTA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID DRUCKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD LEWIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JON SHAVER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTINE SMITH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUNE TAYLOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMELIA TENNE

    DIRECTOR (THROUGH DEC. 2023)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KRISTEN BLESSMAN

    PRESIDENT (THROUGH APRIL 2024)

    Total calculated
    $207,359
    From this org
    $193,221
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,138
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,873
    Bonus
    $27,348
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,888
    Filer's total
    $207,359
  • FRANNIE MATTHEWS

    INTERIM PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • KIMBERLY WHITE

    TREASURER/VP OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $138,043
    From this org
    $123,396
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,647
    Hours/week
    40
  • TOM BRAINARD

    VP OF CONTENT & COMMUNICATIONS

    Total calculated
    $115,714
    From this org
    $105,592
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,122
    Hours/week
    30
  • VANESSA CLARK

    VP OF DEVELOLPMENT

    Total calculated
    $133,394
    From this org
    $130,929
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,465
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 7
THE BOARD DETERMINES THE BONUS FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE BONUS WILL BE DETERMINED IN THE SOLE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD, BASED ON KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS TIED TO THE STRATEGIC PLAN FOR THE STATION SET BY THE BOARD, IN AN AMOUNT UP TO FIFTEEN PRECENT OF COMPENSATION.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
3 July 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202541909349300904

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.