Totals
- Total revenue
- $498,134
- Total expenses
- $473,295
- Contributions and grants received
- $495,027
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $3,107
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $685,691
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $13,356
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $672,335
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $270,875
- Management and general expenses
- $77,366
- Fundraising expenses
- $125,054
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $270,875
Program services were 57.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$1,019
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$494,008
-
3 · Investment income
total $3,107 · excluded $3,107
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $0 · other assets $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $274,016 · program services $159,552 · management and general $22,662 · fundraising $91,802
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0 · program services $0 · management and general $0 · fundraising $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $936 · program services $0 · management and general $936 · fundraising $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $21,154 · program services $12,448 · management and general $1,714 · fundraising $6,992
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0 · management and general $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $28,080 · management and general $28,080
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $71,333 · program services $66,230 · management and general $325 · fundraising $4,778
-
13 · Office expenses
total $21,654 · program services $5,163 · management and general $2,228 · fundraising $14,263
-
14 · Information technology
total $2,570 · program services $502 · management and general $2,068
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,109 · program services $343 · management and general $766
-
17 · Travel
total $8,974 · program services $1,842 · management and general $3,223 · fundraising $3,908
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $200 · program services $0 · management and general $200
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $944 · management and general $944
-
24a · Other expenses: Event Expenses
total $38 · fundraising $38
-
24b · Other expenses: Meals and Entertainment
total $1,735 · program services $1,080 · management and general $547 · fundraising $108
-
24c · Other expenses: Fundraising Expenses
total $1,531 · program services $0 · management and general $0 · fundraising $1,531
-
24d · Other expenses: Contract Labor
total $36,187 · program services $23,385 · management and general $12,802 · fundraising $0
-
24e · All other expenses
total $2,834 · program services $330 · management and general $871 · fundraising $1,634
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $415,545 · end of year $489,673
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $100,037 · end of year $103,144
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $136,580 · end of year $92,173
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $701
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $4,666 · end of year $13,356
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $644,866 · end of year $672,335
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
Legislative & Public Awareness
-
Publish & distribute special interest newsletter, public speaking and legislative updates & provide organizational support.
Expenses $270,875
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Michael Reeder
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Heather Riddle
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Monica Davila
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Rachel Romoff
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Misty Garcia
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Stephanie Gomez
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Emily Martin
Interim Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $162,532
- From this org
- $136,794
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,738
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Schedule J
Itemized on Schedule J with no Part VII listing of the same name on this return:
-
Emily Martin Interim Executive Dir
Schedule J breakdown
- Base
- $136,794
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,442
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,296
- Filer's total
- $162,532
Answered yes
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
Answered no
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
- 9 · Followed the rebuttable-presumption procedure
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
Avow Foundation for Abortion Access
501(c)(3) · Public awareness and education · TX
-
527 · Texas GPAC · TX
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 30 October 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202433049349301828
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.