Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GEORGIA APPLESEED INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by GEORGIA APPLESEED INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,520,989
Total expenses
$1,471,592
Contributions and grants received
$1,426,183
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$94,804
Other revenue
$2
Total assets, end of year
$3,445,841
Total liabilities, end of year
$26,777
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,419,064
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,176,160
Management and general expenses
$169,920
Fundraising expenses
$125,512
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,176,160

Program services were 79.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $305,271

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $132,797

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $988,115

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $94,804 · excluded $94,804

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $108,035

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $305,271

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $108,033

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $2 · excluded $2

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $303,536 · program services $234,993 · management and general $40,222 · fundraising $28,321

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $697,058 · program services $541,349 · management and general $92,479 · fundraising $63,230

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $134,624 · program services $100,968 · management and general $17,626 · fundraising $16,030

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $71,806 · program services $53,854 · management and general $9,335 · fundraising $8,617

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $13,500 · program services $10,125 · management and general $1,755 · fundraising $1,620

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $20,000 · program services $20,000

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $109,245 · program services $105,320 · management and general $2,041 · fundraising $1,884

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $72,382 · program services $68,211 · management and general $2,181 · fundraising $1,990

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $18,208 · program services $17,351 · management and general $446 · fundraising $411

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,107 · program services $1,580 · management and general $295 · fundraising $232

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $6,518 · program services $4,889 · management and general $847 · fundraising $782

  • 24a · Other expenses: TECHNOLOGY & IT

    total $16,365 · program services $12,838 · management and general $1,881 · fundraising $1,646

  • 24b · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $3,527 · program services $2,645 · management and general $459 · fundraising $423

  • 24c · Other expenses: Printing and Publications

    total $2,716 · program services $2,037 · management and general $353 · fundraising $326

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,900,777 · end of year $913,535

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $923,704 · end of year $2,417,634

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $592,918 · end of year $110,177

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $4,354 · end of year $4,495

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $2,107 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $54,193 · end of year $26,777

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,620,118 · end of year $3,088,451

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $749,549 · end of year $330,613

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The mission of Georgia Appleseed is to keep children in school and on a path to success by providing legal services and representation, leading law and policy reform, growing a statewide community of advocates, and collaborating with children, youth, and their families.

  • Program Service 1: School Justice (Systems Change):Georgia Appleseed works to dismantle the school-to-prison pipeline through systems change that helps schools keep students in class, supported, and learning. We focus on school climate, access to school-based behavioral health supports, fair discipline practices, and reducing barriers that contribute to chronic absenteeismespecially for students in poverty, with disabilities, or otherwise facing discrimination or instability.Key activities and achievements:-Supported improvements in state and agency policies affecting school safety, student supports, attendance, and school climate.-Trained 1,100+ parents, educators, and youth-serving professionals to advocate effectively for children.-Convened and facilitated the Georgia Education Climate Coalition to align partners and advance shared solutions for student wellbeing and learning conditions.-Produced and disseminated multilingual guidance and toolkits to improve access to student supports and best practices.-Since our targeted school justice efforts began in 2010, there have been an estimated ~400,000 fewer out-ofschool suspensions associated with these efforts.

    Expenses $623,365

  • PROGRAM SERVICE 2: FAIR (DIRECT STUDENT ADVOCACY AND SUPPORT):THROUGH FAIR (FAIRNESS, ADVOCACY, INDIVIDUALIZED REPRESENTATION), GEORGIA APPLESEEDCONNECTS STUDENTS AND FAMILIES WITH ATTORNEYS AND TRAINED ADVOCATES TO SECUREEDUCATIONAL AND BEHAVIORAL SUPPORTS THAT HELP CHILDREN REMAIN IN SCHOOL AND SUCCEED.KEY ACTIVITIES AND ACHIEVEMENTS:-EXPANDED OUR STATEWIDE REFERRAL AND SUPPORT PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS NEEDING HELPNAVIGATING SCHOOL DISCIPLINE PROCESSES AND ACCESSING APPROPRIATE SERVICES ANDPROTECTIONS.-HELPED STUDENTS SECURE SUPPORTS THAT STABILIZE SCHOOL PLACEMENT AND IMPROVEATTENDANCE AND ENGAGEMENT.-RESTORED APPROXIMATELY 16,000+ SCHOOL DAYS FOR REFERRED STUDENTS DURING THE YEAR BYPREVENTING UNNECESSARY SCHOOL EXCLUSION AND SECURING NEEDED SUPPORTS. (FAIR PROTECTSAN AVERAGE OF 122 SCHOOL DAYS PER STUDENT.)

    Expenses $352,848

  • Program Service 3: Housing Justice:Georgia Appleseeds Housing Justice initiative advances reforms that help children and families access healthy,stable housing. We facilitate collaborations, develop policy solutions, and equip communities with practical tools to reduce unsafe housing conditions and prevent housing instability that disrupts childrens education and wellbeing.Key activities and achievements:-Convened the Georgia Healthy Housing Coalition and developed Georgias first 10-year Strategic Housing Advocacy Plan.-Advanced housing protections and habitability standards affecting children and families statewide, and developed guides to assist judges in their implementation.-Produced educational materials and delivered tenant workshops to help families understand housing rights and available supports.-Expanded an eviction diversion program that has protected 3,000+ families from homelessness in one metro county.

    Expenses $199,947

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Richard M Waller

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $156,208
    From this org
    $145,966
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,242
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,966
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,242
    Filer's total
    $156,208
  • Katherine Swett

    DIR OF OPER

    Total calculated
    $118,872
    From this org
    $106,904
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,968
    Hours/week
    40
  • Alison Ballard

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Benton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Louis Barbieri

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Brackett

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • E Kate Helm

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick Becker

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Bey

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charlie Ebersol

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Fleming

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Harold Franklin

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paula Frederick

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Gordon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Todd Markle

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica McKinney

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Middleton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shondeana Morris

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Raj Nichani

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Randi Schnell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Harms

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adwoa Awotwi

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Micah Moon

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Fisher

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tori Silas

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Ozgo

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
30 January 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202630409349300243

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.