Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THE JOHNSON & JOHNSON VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRUST

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by THE JOHNSON & JOHNSON VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRUST.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,203,786,930
Total expenses
$1,226,904,723
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,200,189,277
Investment income
$3,594,757
Other revenue
$2,896
Total assets, end of year
$39,744,836
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$39,744,836
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONTRIBUTIONS AND REBATES

    total $1,200,189,277 · related or exempt $1,200,189,277

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,225,258 · excluded $2,225,258

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $13,269,294

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $11,899,795

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $1,369,499

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $1,369,499 · excluded $1,369,499

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $2,896 · excluded $2,896

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,896

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,212,099,771

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $15,583

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $14,784,534

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $4,835

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $34,857,410 · end of year $26,300,879

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $28,491,057 · end of year $13,269,294

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $107,099 · end of year $174,663

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $63,455,566 · end of year $39,744,836

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE VEBA HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED AND MAINTAINED AS A MEANS OF FUNDING AND PAYING BENEFITS AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES FOR ELIGIBLE SALARIED EMPLOYEES (AND THEIR ELIGIBLE AND ENROLLED DEPENDENTS) WHO ARE PARTICIPANTS IN CERTAIN MEDICAL PLANS MAINTAINED BY J&J AND ITS AFFILIATED COMPANIES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE VEBA HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED AND MAINTAINED AS A MEANS OF FUNDING AND PAYING BENEFITS AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES (AND THEIR ELIGIBLE AND ENROLLED DEPENDENTS) WHO ARE PARTICIPATING IN THE GROUP LIFE AND ACCIDENTAL DEATH & DISMEMBERMENT INSURANCE PLANS MAINTAINED BY JOHNSON & JOHNSON AND ITS AFFILIATED COMPANIES.

  • THE VEBA HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED AND MAINTAINED AS A MEANS OF FUNDING AND PAYING BENEFITS AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES FOR ELIGIBLE SALARIED EMPLOYEES (AND THEIR ELIGIBLE AND ENROLLED DEPENDENTS) WHO ARE PARTICIPANTS IN CERTAIN MEDICAL PLANS MAINTAINED BY J&J AND ITS AFFILIATED COMPANIES.

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Northern Trust Bank

    INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • State Street Bank

    INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $15,583
    From this org
    $15,583
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • JOHNSON & JOHNSON

    C · RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT, MANUFACTURE AND SALE OF HEALTH CARE PRODUCTS · NJ

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
25 June 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.2
Source object
202621769349301752

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.