Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SHEET METAL WORKERS LOCAL NO 2 BUILDING ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by SHEET METAL WORKERS LOCAL NO 2 BUILDING ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$49,607
Total expenses
$218,168
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$49,607
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,161,566
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,161,566
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$218,168

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $38,696 · related or exempt $38,696

  • 2b · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME - CELL TOWERS

    total $10,911 · unrelated business $10,911

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $183,614

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $34,374

  • 24a · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $180

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $20,449 · end of year $36,960

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,858,412

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,733,806

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,114,580 · end of year $1,124,606

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,135,029 · end of year $1,161,566

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

LABOR UNION BUILDING FUND

  • LABOR UNION BUILDING FUND

    Expenses $218,168 · Revenue $49,607

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • DAN LOFTIS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $249,282
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $167,701
    Other
    $81,581
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $167,701 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $64,457 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $17,124 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $249,282 related
  • CARL THARP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $219,987
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $143,481
    Other
    $76,506
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $143,481 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $59,382 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $17,124 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $219,987 related
  • AARON MURRAY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $142,379
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $93,692
    Other
    $48,687
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related
  • JON GALLAGHER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID WRIGHT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
30 April 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202611349349310211

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.