Totals
- Total revenue
- $53,442
- Total expenses
- $109,492
- Contributions and grants received
- $15,739
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $37,575
- Investment income
- $128
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,528,673
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $37,841
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,490,832
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $88,257
- Management and general expenses
- $21,235
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $88,257
Program services were 80.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$15,739
-
2a · Program service revenue: TENANT REVENUE
total $37,575 · related or exempt $37,575
-
3 · Investment income
total $128 · excluded $128
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $6,886 · management and general $6,886
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $12,103 · management and general $12,103
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,053 · management and general $1,053
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,193 · management and general $1,193
-
16 · Occupancy
total $21,201 · program services $21,201
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $62,408 · program services $62,408
-
23 · Insurance
total $4,648 · program services $4,648
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $20,875 · end of year $31,017
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $68,485 · end of year $53,113
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $257 · end of year $256
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,140,156
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$697,879
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,504,685 · end of year $1,442,277
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,010 · end of year $2,010
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $47,420 · end of year $35,831
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,010 · end of year $2,010
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,546,882 · end of year $1,490,832
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
SODA CREEK WAS ESTABLISHED FOR THE CONSTRUCTION AND MANAGEMENT OF AN 8 UNIT APARTMENT COMPLEX THAT WILL HOUSE 7 INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES. THE COMPLEX WILL BE FUNDED THROUGH HUD SECTION 811.
Activities or mission (Part I)
SODA CREEK APARTMENTS WAS ESTABLISHED FOR THE CONSTRUCTION AND MANAGEMENT OF AN 8 UNIT APARTMENT COMPLEX THAT WILL HOUSE 7 INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES. THE COMPLEX WILL BE FUNDED THROUGH HUD SECTION 811.
-
MANAGEMENT OF AN 8 UNIT APARTMENT COMPLEX FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES. THE INDIVIDUALS MUST QUALIFY FOR RENT SUBSIDIES UNDER HUD SECTION 811. EIGHT INDIVIDUALS WERE IN THE PROGRAM DURING THE YEAR.
Expenses $88,257 · Revenue $37,575
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
TATUM HEATH
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $190,116
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $179,423
- Other
- $10,693
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $164,588 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $14,835 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $10,693 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $190,116 related
-
ERIK PETERSEN
CFO
- Total calculated
- $145,391
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $134,876
- Other
- $10,515
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
LESLIE BJORGUM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BETH DAVISON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TERRY JOST
BOARD PRESID
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DENNIS KUNTZ
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIE PEARCE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · PROVIDE SE · CO
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 9 March 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202640699349301704
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.