Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← Clare Swan Early Learning Center

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by Clare Swan Early Learning Center.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,026,139
Total expenses
$5,099,630
Contributions and grants received
$4,086,793
Grants paid
$116,919
Program service revenue
$939,346
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$0
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,019,050
Management and general expenses
$80,580
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,019,050

Program services were 98.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $2,594,266

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,483,526

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $9,001

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Contract Revenue

    total $939,346 · related or exempt $939,346

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $0

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $116,919 · program services $116,919

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $184,299 · program services $181,488 · management and general $2,811

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,519,045 · program services $1,495,878 · management and general $23,167

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $147,168 · program services $144,924 · management and general $2,244

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $625,988 · program services $616,441 · management and general $9,547

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $117,434 · program services $115,643 · management and general $1,791

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $189,881 · program services $186,081 · management and general $3,800

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $495,073 · program services $484,719 · management and general $10,354

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $476,050 · program services $461,986 · management and general $14,064

  • 17 · Travel

    total $26,885 · program services $26,814 · management and general $71

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $24,637 · program services $24,637

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $2,134 · program services $2,071 · management and general $63

  • 24a · Other expenses: Indirect - All Other

    total $997,468 · program services $988,342 · management and general $9,126

  • 24b · Other expenses: Operating Lease Expense

    total $65,056 · program services $64,063 · management and general $993

  • 24c · Other expenses: Dues and Subscriptions

    total $40,360 · program services $39,075 · management and general $1,285

  • 24d · Other expenses: Indirect - Pass Through

    total $32,952 · program services $32,650 · management and general $302

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $38,281 · program services $37,319 · management and general $962

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $550,038 · end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $151,445 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $18,560 · end of year $0

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $144,842 · end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $145,093 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $343,675

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $279,429

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $386,874

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

CLARE SWAN EARLY LEARNING CENTER IS HONORED TO PARTNER WITH OUR COMMUNITY TO HELP OUR CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES BECOME STRONG AND HEALTHY. WE ARE HONORED TO SERVE ALASKA NATIVE AND AMERICAN INDIAN CHILDREN AGES 6 WEEKS TO 36 MONTHS (3 YEARS) OF AGE. CLASSROOMS FEATURE A ONE-TO-FOUR TEACHER-CHILDREN RATIO FOR QUALITY, FOCUSEDLEARNING.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Honored to partner with our community to help out children and their families become strong and healthy.

  • COMBINING THE STRENGTHS OF THE EARLY HEAD START EDUCATIONAL MODEL, THE CLARE SWAN EARLY LEARNING CENTER PROVIDES FOR THE NEEDS OF WORKING FAMILIES BEYOND SIMPLE CHILD CARE. OVER 30 STAFF MEMBERS COME TOGETHER TO IMPLEMENT THE RESEARCH-BASED EARLY HEAD START CURRICULUM THAT EMPHASIZES THE IMPORTANCE OF RESPONSIVE AND CARING RELATIONSHIPS TO SUPPORT THE OPTIMAL DEVELOPMENT OF INFANTS AND TODDLERS. THIS IS A CRITICAL COMPONENT OF OUR PROGRAM. CLARE SWAN EARLY LEARNING CENTER ALSO PROVIDES CHILD DEVELOPMENT INFORMATION AND PERFORMS PERIODIC ASSESSMENTS TO TRACK CHILDREN'S DEVELOPMENT THROUGH THEIR STAGES OF GROWTH. OUR CENTER ENCOURAGES FAMILIES TO PARTICIPATE IN THEIR CHILD'S EDUCATION AS WELL AS SUPPORTING OUR FAMILIES' GOALS.

    Expenses $5,019,050 · Grants $116,919 · Revenue $939,346

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Gloria O'Neill

    Director

    Total calculated
    $786,206
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $743,582
    Other
    $42,624
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $550,332 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $193,250 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $19,444 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $23,180 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $786,206 related
  • Marianne Fanger

    Director

    Total calculated
    $165,713
    From this org
    $131,236
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,477
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,220
    Bonus
    $6,016
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,775
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,702
    Filer's total
    $165,713
  • John Estabrook Jr

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $23,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,000
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • Kaarlo Wik

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $23,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $23,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Debra Morris

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $23,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $23,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Stefanie O'Brien

    Director

    Total calculated
    $11,886
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $11,281
    Other
    $605
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Gene Murphy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Assets distributed on this return

Schedule N, as filed: what the organization did with its assets when it liquidated or dissolved, or disposed of more than a quarter of them, and who received them. A recipient with an EIN is usually a successor organization; filers also list expenses such as legal fees here.

  • 920094184

    $556,659

    Liquidation · All Balances · Sep 30, 2024 · 501(c)(3)

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
13 August 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202522259349302187

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.