Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,654,502
Total expenses
$7,245,692
Contributions and grants received
$5,942,608
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$362,720
Investment income
$349,174
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$14,595,097
Total liabilities, end of year
$94,540
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$14,500,557
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$7,245,692
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $5,942,608

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Other Income

    total $362,720 · related or exempt $362,720

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $266,449 · related or exempt $266,449

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $112,500

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $29,775

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $82,725

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $82,725 · related or exempt $82,725

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $812,135 · program services $812,135

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,287,804 · program services $1,287,804

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,485,260 · program services $1,485,260

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $184,786 · program services $184,786

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $21,856 · program services $21,856

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $14,000 · program services $14,000

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $7,394 · program services $7,394

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $44,504 · program services $44,504

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $67,174 · program services $67,174

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $128,106 · program services $128,106

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $58,732 · program services $58,732

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $100,105 · program services $100,105

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $117,248 · program services $117,248

  • 24a · Other expenses: Shop Subsidies

    total $1,756,387 · program services $1,756,387

  • 24b · Other expenses: Per Capita Taxes

    total $376,710 · program services $376,710

  • 24c · Other expenses: Negotiation & Picket Exp

    total $264,113 · program services $264,113

  • 24d · Other expenses: Reimbursed Expenses

    total $138,600 · program services $138,600

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $380,778 · program services $380,778

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $4,113,285 · end of year $2,670,763

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,867,544 · end of year $3,392,731

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $796,564

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $284,662

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $265,894 · end of year $511,902

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $8,006,708 · end of year $7,908,098

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $136,570 · end of year $111,603

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $296,687 · end of year $94,540

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $3

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $15,093,311 · end of year $14,500,557

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

To help provide and protect members with collective bargaining agreements & contracts and to defend members if violations occur.

  • All expenses incurred are used to provide union members with collective bargaining agreements, benefits and assistance when needed.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • William Hill

    President

    Total calculated
    $183,076
    From this org
    $183,076
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    51

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,076
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $183,076
  • Matt Guy

    Sec / Treas

    Total calculated
    $175,375
    From this org
    $175,375
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    51

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,375
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $175,375
  • Giacomo Cusumano

    Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $162,300
    From this org
    $162,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    43

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,300
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $162,300
  • Christopher Avallone

    Field Rep

    Total calculated
    $156,278
    From this org
    $156,278
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    43

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,278
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $156,278
  • Joseph Andriano

    Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $148,892
    From this org
    $148,892
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    43
  • Adolfo Dicosmo

    Field Rep

    Total calculated
    $148,892
    From this org
    $148,892
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    43
  • Salatiel Correa

    Field Rep

    Total calculated
    $148,892
    From this org
    $148,892
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    43
  • Francis Williams

    Field Rep

    Total calculated
    $148,892
    From this org
    $148,892
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    43
  • Sebastian Virga

    Field Rep

    Total calculated
    $148,299
    From this org
    $148,299
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    43
  • Patrick Bonici

    Vice-Chairman

    Total calculated
    $142,492
    From this org
    $142,492
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    43

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202433209349305508

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.