Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by PUBLIC AFFAIRS RESEARCH COUNCIL OF LOUISIANA INC.
This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.
What the amendment changed
Compared with the latest return for 2024 , filed 16 January 2026. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
- Total revenue
- $1,062,828 changed to $1,055,849
- Total expenses
- $905,251 changed to $901,826
- Contributions and grants received
- $656,208 changed to $649,230
- Program services expenses
- $507,320 changed to $503,279
- Management and general expenses
- $293,427 changed to $293,074
- Fundraising expenses
- $104,504 changed to $105,473
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $507,320 changed to $503,279
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,062,828
- Total expenses
- $905,251
- Contributions and grants received
- $656,208
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $507,320
- Management and general expenses
- $293,427
- Fundraising expenses
- $104,504
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $507,320
Program services were 56.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
R HUNTER PIERSON
PAST CHARIMA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD B CROWELL
PAST CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT RATCLIFF JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAY CAMPBELL JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BETH COURTNEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DUANE COWART
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHELTON DENNIS BLUNT
PAST CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES JJ BUQUET JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GLENN V KINSEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANN KNAPP
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHANIE CARGILE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BUSTER KANTROW
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN ROWAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DREW TESSIER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEORGE NELSON JR
PAST CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT STERNBERG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN SIMMONS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ED HARDIN JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR JAMES RICHARDSON
PAST CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR PHILLIP ROZEMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONNA SAURAGE
PAST CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KRISTIN WALL
PAST CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
PAUL PRATT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JODY MONTELARO
VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KENNETH L ROBISON
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NATHALIE SIMON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUDI TERZOTIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANN FORTE TRAPPEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACOB GIARDINA JR
PAST CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MORRIS MINTZ
PAST CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN PROCOPIO
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $188,625
- From this org
- $188,625
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $188,625
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $188,625
-
JULIA CALLIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JARED J LLORENS PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIE MOUNT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD CORTIZAS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEITH DESONIER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KRISTIN GUILLORY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BILL SCHEFFY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CATHERINE LEVENDIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SAM WILKINSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MONTE WILSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT W BARTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLARENCE COPELAND
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SETH IRBY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT NELSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT HENSGENS
PAST CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GARY LITTLEFIELD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AARON STORER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 17 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202513219349320176
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.