Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NORTHWOOD HEALTH SYSTEMS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by NORTHWOOD HEALTH SYSTEMS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$33,976,315
Total expenses
$35,779,976
Contributions and grants received
$5,276,247
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$27,774,216
Investment income
$372,929
Other revenue
$552,923
Total assets, end of year
$43,116,141
Total liabilities, end of year
$18,558,841
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$24,557,300
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$31,907,535
Management and general expenses
$3,872,441
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$31,907,535

Program services were 89.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $5,276,247

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Patient Service Revenue

    total $27,774,216 · related or exempt $27,774,216

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $241,784 · related or exempt $241,784

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $377,305

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $377,305

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $377,305 · related or exempt $377,305

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $131,145

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $131,145

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $131,145 · related or exempt $131,145

  • 11a · Other revenue: Miscellaneous

    total $36,584 · related or exempt $36,584

  • 11b · Other revenue: Insurance Proceeds

    total $136,534 · related or exempt $136,534

  • 11c · Other revenue: Sale of Leased Vehicle

    total $2,500 · related or exempt $2,500

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $175,618

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $802,444 · program services $367,671 · management and general $434,773

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $15,847,368 · program services $14,913,047 · management and general $934,321

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $795,748 · program services $730,315 · management and general $65,433

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $3,437,375 · program services $2,931,876 · management and general $505,499

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,273,711 · program services $1,168,975 · management and general $104,736

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $15,881 · program services $15,881

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $38,100 · program services $38,100

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $963,331 · program services $594,456 · management and general $368,875

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $157,561 · program services $157,561

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,747,837 · program services $1,118,615 · management and general $629,222

  • 17 · Travel

    total $410,100 · program services $315,686 · management and general $94,414

  • 20 · Interest

    total $37,688 · program services $37,688

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,188,083 · program services $910,514 · management and general $277,569

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $324,393 · program services $324,393

  • 24a · Other expenses: Taxes and licenses

    total $382,099 · program services $327,741 · management and general $54,358

  • 24b · Other expenses: Charitable Contributions

    total $7,238,143 · program services $7,238,143

  • 24c · Other expenses: Food and Supplies

    total $1,120,114 · program services $716,873 · management and general $403,241

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $191,398 · end of year $209,837

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,895,683 · end of year $7,621,619

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $209,318 · end of year $318,842

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,766,923 · end of year $3,265,357

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,298,253 · end of year $194,223

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $27,041,478

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $7,057,330

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $19,865,164 · end of year $19,984,148

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $8,901,561 · end of year $9,580,105

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $935,550 · end of year $1,942,010

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $4,045,189 · end of year $3,818,433

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $4,039,719 · end of year $8,714,656

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $6,231,863 · end of year $6,025,752

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $25,352,104 · end of year $23,222,126

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $394,975 · end of year $1,335,174

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

To provide services to individuals with mental illness, intellectual and developmental disabilities, and or substance abuse issues.

  • Mental health services to individuals with mental illness and substance abuse issues - We offer a wide range of programming to patients including outpatient services, community support services, residential services, crisis stabilization services, day programming, case management, psychology and psychiatric services. We cover a 5 county service area in Northern West Virginia, operating out of 8 clinical locations. Northwood Health Systems provides services to over 3,000 patients each year. The vast majority of our patients are covered by Medicaid, and many of the patients not covered by Medicaid qualify for free care through our charity care policy. In fiscal year 2023, Northwood Health Systems provided approximately $1.1 million dollars in charity care. A large portion of our service area is rural and we are able to provide our patients access to a psychiatrist and other services through telemedicine.

    Expenses $16,299,892 · Revenue $16,859,066

  • IDD services - We provide a wide range of programming to individuals who have intellectual/developmental disbilities. Our offerings include case management, day programming, and residential services. We offer residential services at 24 separate locations within our 5 county service area. These locations vary and include 4 Intermediate Care Facilities and various other group homes. These residential settings enable our patients to integrate themselves into their communities. We also provide day programming for our patients and respite services for the families that care for their relative in their home. Our day programming stresses continued training and habilitation for our patients, helping them develop or maintain necessary skills to improve their ability to function within the community. These services are overseen by a team of professionals that include Behavior Support Professionals, Service Coordinators, and Psychologists.

    Expenses $14,604,320 · Revenue $16,054,955

  • Substance abuse services - We provide programming to individuals who suffer from substance use disorders (SUD). Our programming consists of medication assisted treatment (MAT), medically supervised detoxification services, day treatment, outpatient services and crisis services. A major focus of our SUD service is Medication Assisted Treatment (MAT) for patients addicted to heroin and other types of opioids. The MAT detox program is then followed up with either Suboxone or Vivitrol administration, as well as other intensive outpatient services that aid the patient in maintaining their recovery on an outpatient basis.

    Expenses $1,003,323 · Revenue $1,734,323

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Steve Corder

    Medical Director

    Total calculated
    $391,732
    From this org
    $355,729
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,003
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $311,229
    Bonus
    $44,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $24,453
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,550
    Filer's total
    $391,732
  • Richard Stockley

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $237,482
    From this org
    $210,729
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,753
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $201,229
    Bonus
    $9,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,203
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,550
    Filer's total
    $237,482
  • Mark Games

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $234,739
    From this org
    $189,745
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,994
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $187,745
    Bonus
    $2,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,154
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,840
    Filer's total
    $234,739
  • Bob Jones

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Dotchin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick Casey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • Larkin Inc

    501c4 · Housing for adults with disabilities · WV

    Directly controlled by Northwood Health Systems

  • Ash Grove Inc

    501c4 · Housing for adults with disabilities · WV

    Directly controlled by Northwood Health Systems

  • Tucker Rehab Inc

    501c4 · Housing for adults with disabilities · WV

    Directly controlled by Northwood Health Systems

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
1 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202411169349301111

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.