Totals
- Total revenue
- $950,605
- Total expenses
- $975,707
- Contributions and grants received
- $263,125
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $657,496
- Investment income
- $21,641
- Other revenue
- $8,343
- Total assets, end of year
- $577,881
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $264,131
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $313,750
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $729,372
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$1,560
-
1c · Fundraising events
$14,133
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$247,432
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$15,693
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $386,394 · related or exempt $386,394
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBER EVENTS
total $72,424 · related or exempt $72,424
-
2c · Program service revenue: WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP CON
total $70,822 · related or exempt $70,822
-
2d · Program service revenue: GOLF TOURNAMENT
total $32,960 · related or exempt $32,960
-
2e · Program service revenue: SIGNATURE EVENT
total $31,954 · related or exempt $31,954
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $62,942 · related or exempt $53,566 · unrelated business $9,376
-
3 · Investment income
total $21,641 · excluded $21,641
-
5 · Royalties
total $6,275 · excluded $6,275
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $2,068 · related or exempt $2,068
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$2,068
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $121,544
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $296,250
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $46,777
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $30,342
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $67,368
-
11g · Fees: other
total $63,185
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $13,000
-
13 · Office expenses
total $6,519
-
16 · Occupancy
total $73,225
-
17 · Travel
total $8,732
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $1,311
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,241
-
23 · Insurance
total $7,374
-
24a · Other expenses: FOOD AND BEVERAGE
total $134,892
-
24b · Other expenses: FACILITY AND EQUIPMENT
total $35,487
-
24c · Other expenses: ENTERTAINMENT
total $15,418
-
24d · Other expenses: WEBSITE
total $14,217
-
24e · All other expenses
total $37,825
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $399,795 · end of year $69,104
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $225,693 · end of year $442,170
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $22,496 · end of year $10,376
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $24,874 · end of year $35,389
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$80,067
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$76,748
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $3,650 · end of year $3,319
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $87,917 · end of year $17,523
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $47,762 · end of year $23,331
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $281,827 · end of year $226,782
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $95,984 · end of year $14,018
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $338,852 · end of year $313,750
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO REPRESENT THE BUSINESS COMMUNITY OF HOWARD COUNTY, MARYLAND
-
MEMBERSHIP - THE CHAMBER PROVIDES APPROXIMATELY BUSINESS MEMBERS WITH EVENTS AND INFORMATION DESIGNED TO ASSIST THEM IN SUCCESSFULLY CONDUCTING THEIR BUSINESS WITHIN HOWARD COUNTY, MARYLAND.
Expenses $228,084
-
EVENTS - THE CHAMBER OFFERS OPPORTUNITIES TO ITS MEMBERS TO MAKE NEW BUSINESS CONTACTS AND NETWORK WITH OTHER BUSINESS PEOPLE DURING VARIOUS PROGRAMS AND EVENTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THE CHAMBER ALSO HOLDS EVENTS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING INFORMATION AND RESOURCES THAT IMPACT THEIR MEMBERS' BUSINESSES. THE CHAMBER SPONSORS APPROXIMATELY THIRTY EVENTS ANNUALLY.
Expenses $180,955
-
COMMUNICATIONS THE CHAMBER PUBLISHES A NUMBER OF PAMPHLETS IN ORDER TO REACH THE BUSINESS COMMUNITY AND KEEP THEM INFORMED ABOUT THE CALENDAR OF EVENTS, MEMBER ACTIVITIES, AREA BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES, AND SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES. THESE PUBLICATIONS INCLUDE THE "BUSINESS RESOURCE GUIDE AND DIRECTORY", AN ANNUAL REPORT PRODUCED BY THE BUSINESS MONTHLY, AND WEEKLY E-NEWSLETTERS "GET CONNECTED", "IN THE LOOP", AND "GOVCONNECTIONS".
Expenses $177,746
-
GOVCONNECTS - GOVCONNECTS IS A PUBLIC/PRIVATE SECTOR INITIATIVE LAUNCHED BY THE CHAMBER. SPECIAL EMPHASIS IS GIVEN TO THE DEFENSE CONTRACTING AND INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY AND RELATED INDUSTRIES. GOVCONNECTS WORKS TO EDUCATE AND CONNECT LOCAL INDUSTRY PARTICIPANTS WITH OPPORTUNITIES, AND REPRESENT THEIR INTERESTS IN THE WIDER COMMUNITY TO POSITIVELY IMPACT THE REGION'S ECONOMIC FUTURE. YOUNG PROFESSIONALS NETWORK - THE CHAMBER PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES FOR SEASONED AND YOUNG PROFESSIONALS TO NETWORK WITH LOCAL COMMUNITY AND BUSINESS LEADERS, HELPING TO MAKE HOWARD COUNTY A PLACE WHERE MILLENNIALS WANT TO WORK, PLAY, LIVE, AND SHOP.
Expenses $142,587
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
CHERYL BROWN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.5
-
MATT ANDERSON
CHAIR-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
LINDA OSTOVITZ
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
KATIE FORTWENGLER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
REGINA CLAY
AT LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
GINA ABATE
AT LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
CLARO PIO RODA DR PH MHS
AT LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
JULIA LEDERER MCCARTHY
DIRECTOR-YPN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
KATHRYN HICKEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
KELLI HALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
DINA BELL NANCE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
FLORA BETRO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
JAHANTAB SIDDIQUI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
TRICIA HUDSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MONTY LEONARD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
SHERRI COLLINS-WITZKE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
ADAM JOSS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
GUDELL WARD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MINAH WOO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
NICHOLAS BARRICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
ANNMARIE BILGER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
LYNDA ELLIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
JAMES GORMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MARCHE' TAYLOR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
JENNIFER JONES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
SHAUN EDDY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
CHRIS HAINES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
KRISTY MUMMA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
KRISTI SIMON
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $121,544
- From this org
- $114,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,544
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 17 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202503219349312460
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.