Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$25,793,438
Total expenses
$24,655,377
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$1,000
Program service revenue
$24,206,729
Investment income
$1,583,741
Other revenue
$2,968
Total assets, end of year
$28,715,260
Total liabilities, end of year
$10,310,326
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$18,404,934
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $11,538,820 · related or exempt $11,538,820

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PROGRAMS AND CONFERENCES

    total $8,111,577 · related or exempt $8,111,577

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MARKETING AND PUBLIC

    total $2,044,212 · related or exempt $3,866 · unrelated business $2,040,346

  • 2d · Program service revenue: ICFE INCOME

    total $1,351,475 · related or exempt $1,351,475

  • 2e · Program service revenue: GOV. RELATIONS/PUBLIC AFFAIRS

    total $1,150,508 · related or exempt $1,150,508

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $10,137 · unrelated business $10,137

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $911,657 · excluded $911,657

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $8,875,967

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $8,203,195 · other assets $688

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $672,772 · other assets -$688

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $672,084 · excluded $672,084

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $2,968 · excluded $2,968

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,968

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $1,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $2,446,249

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $6,507,467

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $57,617

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $627,485

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $570,411

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $578,441

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $149,202

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $60,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $59,066

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $4,191,685

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $571,329

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $698,778

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $386,969

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,036,005

  • 17 · Travel

    total $555,981

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $4,590,663

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $373,855

  • 24a · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $446,942

  • 24b · Other expenses: RESEARCH

    total $368,892

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $174,732

  • 24d · Other expenses: TEMPORARY HELP

    total $102,602

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $100,006

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $18,966,486 · end of year $9,250,168

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $891,277 · end of year $564,569

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,202,942 · end of year $1,716,980

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,478,537

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,736,486

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $706,824 · end of year $742,051

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $404,074 · end of year $11,621,475

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $3,695,529

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,481,881 · end of year $1,124,488

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,987,178 · end of year $2,226,494

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $5,515,066 · end of year $6,953,570

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,607,363 · end of year $1,130,262

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $15,543,877 · end of year $18,404,934

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

IFA MISSION: TO PROTECT, ENHANCE AND PROMOTE FRANCHISING.IFA VISION: BE THE PREEMINENT VOICE AND ACKNOWLEDGED LEADER FOR FRANCHISING WORLDWIDE.IFA VALUES: INTEGRITY, RESPECT, TRUST, EXCELLENCE, DIVERSITY.IFA STRATEGIC PRIORITIES: GOVERNMENT RELATIONS, PUBLIC RELATIONS, EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROTECTS, ENHANCES AND PROMOTES FRANCHISING.

  • THE PROGRAM AND CONFERENCE DEPARTMENT IS REPONSIBLE FOR PLANNING AND ORGANIZING TRAINING PROGRAMS AND THE ANNUAL CONVENTION.

  • THE PUBLICATION DEPARTMENT PROVIDES PUBLICATIONS PROMOTING FRANCHISING TO SERVICE MEMBERS.

  • THE GOVERNMENT RELATIONS DEPARTMENT FUNCTIONS TO INFORM MEMBERS ON LEGAL AND LEGISLATIVE MATTERS WHICH WOULD IMPACT FRANCHISING AND CONDUCTS RESEARCH FOR MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Steve Hockett

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • David Humphrey

    IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Mary Thompson

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Adam Contos

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Al Rodriguez

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Aslam Khan

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Azim Saju

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Caroline Oyler

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Carolyn Thurston

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Charles Watson Cfe

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Christina Russell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Christine Son

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Clint Ehlers

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Dan Monaghan Cfe

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.3 related
  • Daniel Halpern

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Dave Mortensen

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • David Pepper

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Dennis Maple

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Dustin Hansen

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Earsa Jackson Cfe

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Gary Robins

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Graham Weihmiller

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Greg Flynn

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Harvey Homsey

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Heidi Schauer

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Indi Nandhra

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Jay Duke

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Jeffrey Sopp

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Jerry Akers

    CHAIR, FRANCHISEE FORUM

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • John Teza

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Jon Hixson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Jyoti Sarolia

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Karen Finberg

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Karen Satterlee Cfe

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.3 related
  • Kevin Morris

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Kimberly Crowell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Larisa Walega

    BOARD MEMBER - NON-VOTING

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Lillian Kirstein

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Luis San Miguel

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Marcia Mead

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Marcus Banks

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Meg Roberts

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Michael Browning Jr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Michael Gonda

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Michael Seid

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Mitch Cohen

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Ned Lyerly

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Omar Simmons

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.3 related
  • Randy Cross

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Richard Snow

    BOARD MEMBER - NON-VOTING

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.3 related
  • Rob Branca

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Robin Gagnon

    CHAIR, WOMEN'S FRANCHISE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Ronald Feldman Cfe

    VICE CHAIR, IFA FOUNDATION

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.3 related
  • Sam Ballas Cfe

    2ND VICE CHAIR, IFA BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Sara Powell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Sean Falk Cfe

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.3 related
  • Shane Evans

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Stephen Shields

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Steve Danon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Steve White

    FOUNDATION BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.3 related
  • Tam Kennedy

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Tim Williams

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Tom Baber

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Tom Krouse

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Tom Portesy

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Matthew Haller

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER & PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $883,856
    From this org
    $773,717
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $110,139
    Hours/week
    35 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $593,717
    Bonus
    $135,000
    Other
    $45,000
    Deferred
    $95,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,639
    Filer's total
    $883,856
  • Jennifer Brandeen

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $621,107
    From this org
    $516,496
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $104,611
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $396,496
    Bonus
    $86,250
    Other
    $33,750
    Deferred
    $73,375
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,236
    Filer's total
    $621,107
  • Michael Williams

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 2/28/25)

    Total calculated
    $411,730
    From this org
    $370,667
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,063
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $370,667
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,063
    Filer's total
    $411,730
  • Amy Brown

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $63,060
    From this org
    $60,642
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,418
    Hours/week
    40
  • William Hall Cfe

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.3 related
  • Michael Layman

    SVP, GOV'T RELATIONS & PUB. AFFAIRS

    Total calculated
    $466,496
    From this org
    $423,586
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,910
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $326,086
    Bonus
    $97,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,234
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,676
    Filer's total
    $466,496
  • Michael Hanscom

    VP, STATE & LOCAL GOVT

    Total calculated
    $342,286
    From this org
    $316,485
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,801
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $256,485
    Bonus
    $60,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,233
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,567
    Filer's total
    $342,285
  • Alan Catlett

    SVP, PROG & OPS

    Total calculated
    $312,846
    From this org
    $301,483
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,363
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $251,483
    Bonus
    $50,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,125
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,238
    Filer's total
    $312,846
  • Erica Fitzsimmons

    VP, ADVOCACY POL. AFFAIRS

    Total calculated
    $293,712
    From this org
    $275,059
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,653
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,959
    Bonus
    $49,100
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,933
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,720
    Filer's total
    $293,712
  • Paul Rocchio

    VP, MEMEBERSHIP

    Total calculated
    $319,913
    From this org
    $262,137
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,776
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,137
    Bonus
    $46,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,933
    Nontaxable benefits
    $48,843
    Filer's total
    $319,913
  • Sarah Bush

    GC, VP LEGAL & GR

    Total calculated
    $258,474
    From this org
    $241,043
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,431
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,043
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,867
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,564
    Filer's total
    $258,474

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • IFA FOUNDATION

    501(C)(3) · EDUCATION IN THE FRANCHISE INDUSTRY · IL · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION

  • INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION FRANCHISING PAC INC

    527 · POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE · DC · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION

  • COALITION TO SAVE LOCAL BUSINESS INC

    501(C)(4) · ADVOCACY · DE · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
13 June 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202501679349300930

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.