Totals
- Total revenue
- $378,820
- Total expenses
- $280,444
- Contributions and grants received
- $254,985
- Grants paid
- $278,080
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $118,569
- Other revenue
- $5,266
- Total assets, end of year
- $5,090,510
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,225
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $5,087,285
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $278,080
- Management and general expenses
- $2,364
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $278,080
Program services were 99.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$254,985
-
3 · Investment income
total $118,569 · excluded $118,569
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $9,392
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $4,126
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $5,266
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $5,266 · excluded $5,266
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $278,080 · program services $278,080
-
11g · Fees: other
total $2,282 · management and general $2,282
-
24a · Other expenses: MISC
total $82 · management and general $82
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $106,751 · end of year $57,042
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $1,271,655 · end of year $714,155
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $3,210,055 · end of year $3,451,346
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $816,054 · end of year $867,967
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,426 · end of year $3,225
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,801,134 · end of year $2,178,933
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,601,955 · end of year $2,908,352
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE FOUNDATION STRIVES TO ENLIGHTEN THE PUBLIC CONCERNING THE MISSION AND MINISTRY OF MAYFLOWER HOMES, INC. USING INREASED AWARENESS AS THE BACKDROP, SPECIFIC FUND RAISING ACTIVITIES ARE PROJECTED TO HELP MEET THE ONGOING NEEDS AMONG MAYFLOWER RESIDENTS. CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED ARE PRUDENTLY INVESTED, CONSISTENT WITH THE DONOR'S WISHES, IN ORDER TO ASSURE THE UTURE WELL-BEING OF THIS SENIOR ADULT COMMUNITY.
-
TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF MAYFLOWER HOMES, INC.
Expenses $278,080 · Grants $278,080
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Kellie McGriffKELLIE MCGRIFF
EXEC DIR
- Total calculated
- $185,772
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $143,706
- Other
- $42,066
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $125,820 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $17,886 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $2,964 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $39,102 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $185,772 related
-
Pam VosburgPAM VOSBURG
CHIEF FINANC
- Total calculated
- $155,179
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $138,876
- Other
- $16,303
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $107,459 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $31,417 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $2,849 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $13,454 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $155,179 related
-
Steven LangerudSTEVEN LANGERUD
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $152,593
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $146,467
- Other
- $6,126
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $101,467 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $45,000 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $2,677 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $3,449 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $152,593 related
-
Scott GruhnSCOTT GRUHN
DIRECTOR PLA
- Total calculated
- $126,159
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $112,901
- Other
- $13,258
-
Christy KaisandCHRISTY KAISAND
HUMAN RESOUR
- Total calculated
- $119,293
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $101,207
- Other
- $18,086
-
Amy BlanchardAMY BLANCHARD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rachel BlyRACHEL BLY
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer CogleyJENNIFER COGLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dennis DayDENNIS DAY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jordan EsbrookJORDAN ESBROOK
SECRETARY/TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sue KolbeSUE KOLBE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark KolpinMARK KOLPIN
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jill PetselJILL PETSEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Daniel RodriguesDANIEL RODRIGUES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William SennWILLIAM SENN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bill SmithBILL SMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lance VeldboomLANCE VELDBOOM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
MAYFLOWER HOMES INC
$278,080
SUPPORT THE MISSION
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · OPERATE A · IA
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
WEST BROAD INVESTORS LLC
RENTAL REA · IA · 34.48% owned · share of income $3,632 · share of assets $118,631 · general or managing partner
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 11 February 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202540429349300444
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.