Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMMUNITY BLOOD BANK OF ERIE COUNTY

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by COMMUNITY BLOOD BANK OF ERIE COUNTY.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,083,041
Total expenses
$8,121,970
Contributions and grants received
$176,042
Grants paid
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$6,601,510
Management and general expenses
$1,520,460
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$6,601,510

Program services were 81.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • DEANNA ROSENTHAL

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $166,639
    From this org
    $141,593
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,046
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,593
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $25,046
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $166,639
  • EDWARD ALTHOF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL HELBLING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHEN HENDERSON

    VICE CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFFREY RICHMOND MD

    MEDICAL DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LISA STEVENS MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIM O'SULLIVAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM A GEARY PHD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ASHLEY RUSSELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HENRY WARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARAH EAKIN MD

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIE SNYDER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER STEWART

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
6 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202503219349306320

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.