Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← OEA CHOICE WELFARE TRUST

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by OEA CHOICE WELFARE TRUST.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,995,451
Total expenses
$3,788,663
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$1,310,297
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$4,993,494
Other revenue
$1,957
Total assets, end of year
$97,958,195
Total liabilities, end of year
$273,634
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$97,684,561
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Listed in Part VII

  • JAMIE MYERS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JORDAN NG

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHANIE MCEWEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KYLE PFAFFENBACH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REED SCOTT-SCHWALBACH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $235,977
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $200,818
    Other
    $35,159
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $200,818 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $10,023 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,136 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $235,977 related
  • LAUREN BOOTH

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $208,391
    From this org
    $141,698
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,693
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,698
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $28,340
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,353
    Filer's total
    $208,391
  • STEVE MCNANNAY

    DEFACTO OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 December 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543529349300934

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.