Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← OTTAWA NEWS NETWORK

Form 990-EZ for tax year 2025

Filed by OTTAWA NEWS NETWORK.

This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the latest return for 2025 . matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Total revenue
$157,070 changed to $58,189
Total expenses
$145,321 changed to $81,150
Contributions and grants received
$157,058 changed to $58,156
Total assets, end of year
$79,406 changed to $56,445
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$79,406 changed to $56,445
Investment income (990-EZ line 4)
$12 changed to $33
Program service expenses (Part III)
$143,556 changed to $74,141

Totals

Total revenue
$157,070
Total expenses
$145,321
Contributions and grants received
$157,058
Grants paid
not reported
Program service revenue
not reported
Membership dues (line 3)
not reported
Investment income (line 4)
$12
Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
not reported
Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
not reported
Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
not reported
Other revenue (line 8)
not reported
Total assets, end of year
$79,406
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$79,406
Program service expenses (Part III)
$143,556

Program services were 98.8% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part IV

  • CLAY STAUFFER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANET DEYOUNG

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • BEN BEVERSLUIS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • LINDA JACOBS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHEILA REINECKE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK EDGINGTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERRY DEYOUNG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICK MARTINEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_ez
Tax year
2025
Filed
8 July 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202601909349201005

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.