Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CHASE BREXTON HEALTH SERVICES INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CHASE BREXTON HEALTH SERVICES INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$172,818,534
Total expenses
$165,172,626
Contributions and grants received
$11,458,990
Grants paid
$1,469,326
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$137,898,692
Management and general expenses
$26,567,974
Fundraising expenses
$705,960
Program service expenses (Part III)
$137,898,692

Program services were 83.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • KAYE GOOCH

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6 + 0.25 related
  • RAHUL GOR MD

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • JULIA KRIEGER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • SANJEEV DEV

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6 + 0.25 related
  • ALAYSIA PHILLIPS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • DAMIAN CRAWFORD MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • FT BURDEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • JUAN NEGRIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • KESHAV KHANIJOW MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • LOIS ANDERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • MILLER DOUGLAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • NATASHA MEHU

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • OSCAR FRANKLIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • SHAWNTE CRAIG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • PATRICK MUTCH

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $544,115
    From this org
    $447,121
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $96,994
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $337,866
    Bonus
    $30,786
    Other
    $78,469
    Deferred
    $72,448
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,546
    Filer's total
    $544,115
  • ERIC TURNBAUGH

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $370,216
    From this org
    $325,817
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,399
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $299,894
    Bonus
    $25,655
    Other
    $268
    Deferred
    $15,554
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,845
    Filer's total
    $370,216
  • SEBASTIAN RUHS

    CMO

    Total calculated
    $383,204
    From this org
    $361,399
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,805
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $334,608
    Bonus
    $26,701
    Other
    $90
    Deferred
    $11,630
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,175
    Filer's total
    $383,204
  • MAHRO ERSHADI

    CHIEF PHARMACY AND STRATEGY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $336,566
    From this org
    $321,736
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,830
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $267,780
    Bonus
    $53,560
    Other
    $396
    Deferred
    $10,393
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,437
    Filer's total
    $336,566
  • ALICE SLIWKA

    CHIEF OPERATING AND QUALITY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $308,987
    From this org
    $287,726
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,261
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $252,787
    Bonus
    $21,177
    Other
    $13,762
    Deferred
    $12,901
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,360
    Filer's total
    $308,987
  • NZIAVAKE MASIMASI

    SITE MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $333,292
    From this org
    $284,646
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,646
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $283,226
    Bonus
    $1,282
    Other
    $138
    Deferred
    $11,689
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,957
    Filer's total
    $333,292
  • SHARON BISCO

    DIRECTOR, PSYCHIATRY

    Total calculated
    $313,450
    From this org
    $287,927
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,523
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $285,883
    Bonus
    $1,282
    Other
    $762
    Deferred
    $11,132
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,391
    Filer's total
    $313,450
  • FRIBA FAQEERI

    SITE MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $298,189
    From this org
    $266,821
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,368
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $265,449
    Bonus
    $1,282
    Other
    $90
    Deferred
    $13,570
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,798
    Filer's total
    $298,189
  • AALOK V MALANKAR

    SITE MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $294,487
    From this org
    $262,142
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,345
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $260,800
    Bonus
    $1,282
    Other
    $60
    Deferred
    $3,677
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,668
    Filer's total
    $294,487
  • MATTHEW DANNA

    CHIEF IT OFFICER/VP, FACILITIES

    Total calculated
    $268,599
    From this org
    $252,275
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,324
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,305
    Bonus
    $20,880
    Other
    $90
    Deferred
    $3,110
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,214
    Filer's total
    $268,599

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 4B
PATRICK MUTCH, CEO WAS THE ONLY EMPLOYEE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE 457(F) SERP. THE PARTICIPANT BECAME VESTED IN EACH ANNUAL EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION CREDITED TO HIS ACCOUNT (INCLUDING DEEMED EARNINGS AND LOSSES ALLOCABLE TO THE CONTRIBUTION) THROUGH DECEMBER 21, 2022 ON JANUARY 1, 2023. THE PARTICIPANT BECOMES VESTED IN HIS ACCOUNT ON JANUARY 1, 2024 WITH RESPECT TO CONTRIBUTIONS MADE AFTER DECEMBER 31, 2022. THE ORGANIZATION CONTRIBUTED $55,231 TO PATRICK MUTCH'S 457(F) PLAN DURING THE YEAR WHICH HAS BEEN REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C AS CURRENT YEAR DEFERRED COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 7
NON-FIXED PAYMENTS: EMPLOYEE BONUSES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON MEASUREMENTS ESTABLISHED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE MEASURES MAY INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, STRATEGIC PLAN TARGETS AND QUALITY MEASURES.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • CHASE BREXTON REALTY

    501(C)(3) · R/E HOLDING · MD · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by CHASE BREXTON HEALTH SERVICES INC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 February 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202600439349301905

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.