Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by CHN NEBRASKA DBA CTR NUTRTION HLTH.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $13,885,001
- Total expenses
- $13,887,133
- Contributions and grants received
- $13,778,143
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $99,603
- Other revenue
- $7,255
- Total assets, end of year
- $9,901,800
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,953,431
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $5,948,369
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $11,536,229
- Management and general expenses
- $2,350,904
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $11,536,229
Program services were 83.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1d · Related organizations
$820,329
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$12,951,004
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$6,810
-
3 · Investment income
total $99,603 · excluded $99,603
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $7,255 · excluded $7,255
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$7,255
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $400,578 · program services $283,132 · management and general $117,446
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,741,902 · program services $2,644,811 · management and general $1,097,091
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $202,276 · program services $128,445 · management and general $73,831
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $686,329 · program services $246,465 · management and general $439,864
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $315,052 · program services $209,643 · management and general $105,409
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $66,684 · program services $7,264 · management and general $59,420
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $44,514 · management and general $44,514
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $22,410 · management and general $22,410
-
11g · Fees: other
total $7,156,875 · program services $7,022,200 · management and general $134,675
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $30,404 · program services $23,408 · management and general $6,996
-
13 · Office expenses
total $19,268 · program services $11,099 · management and general $8,169
-
14 · Information technology
total $261,505 · program services $240,317 · management and general $21,188
-
17 · Travel
total $906,966 · program services $710,422 · management and general $196,544
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $17,822 · management and general $17,822
-
24a · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $14,406 · program services $8,881 · management and general $5,525
-
24b · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $142 · program services $142
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $866,825 · end of year $880,414
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $276,512
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $629,914 · end of year $2,905,272
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $272,008
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $29,090 · end of year $38,913
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$81,717
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$76,871
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $22,668 · end of year $4,846
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $4,953,384 · end of year $5,523,835
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $66,060 · end of year $2,570,265
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $849,870 · end of year $777,071
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $424,564 · end of year $606,095
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,161,387 · end of year $5,948,369
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
AN INDEPENDENT RESEARCH INSTITUTION PROVIDING SCIENTIFIC EXPERTISE, PARTNERSHIP AND RESOURCES TO IMPROVE DIET AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY BEHAVIORS AMONG YOUTH AND THEIR FAMILIES TO HELP GROW A HEALTHIER NEXT GENERATION.
-
INDEPENDENT RESEARCH CENTER THAT HAS EXPERTISE IN MEASUREMENT AND EVALUATION OF NUTRITION-RELATED PROGRAMS. INSTITUTION PROVIDING SCIENTIFIC EXPERTISE, PARTNERSHIP AND RESOURCES TO IMPROVE DIET AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY BEHAVIORS AMONG YOUTH AND THEIR FAMILIES.
Expenses $11,536,229
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Amy L YarochAMY L YAROCH
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $437,103
- From this org
- $400,578
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,525
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $400,578
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,525
- Filer's total
- $437,103
-
Carmen ShanksCARMEN SHANKS
RESEARCH SCI
- Total calculated
- $192,104
- From this org
- $171,986
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,118
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $171,986
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,118
- Filer's total
- $192,104
-
Leah CarpenterLEAH CARPENTER
ASSOCIATE DI
- Total calculated
- $173,249
- From this org
- $159,274
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,975
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,274
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,975
- Filer's total
- $173,249
-
Christopher LongCHRISTOPHER LONG
RESEARCH SCI
- Total calculated
- $168,806
- From this org
- $160,678
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,128
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $160,678
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,128
- Filer's total
- $168,806
-
Courtney ParksCOURTNEY PARKS
RESEARCH SCI
- Total calculated
- $151,041
- From this org
- $138,052
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,989
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,052
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,989
- Filer's total
- $151,041
-
Ted BridgesTED BRIDGES
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Angela CooperANGELA COOPER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
David FukuzawaDAVID FUKUZAWA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Lauren HellmanLAUREN HELLMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Kathleen LodlKATHLEEN LODL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Craig MoodyCRAIG MOODY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Brian O'MalleyBRIAN O'MALLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Ariel RoblinARIEL ROBLIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Ryan WolfRYAN WOLF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Tammy YarmonTAMMY YARMON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
CENTER FOR HUMAN NUTRITION FOUNDATI
501C2 · NUTRITION · NE
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202433189349302228
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.