Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INSTITUTE FOR RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INSTITUTE FOR RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,525,101
Total expenses
$1,857,907
Contributions and grants received
$2,247,700
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$277,401
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,758,509
Total liabilities, end of year
$168,418
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,590,091
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,353,190
Management and general expenses
$308,398
Fundraising expenses
$196,319
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,353,190

Program services were 72.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,247,700

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $26,944

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $80,017 · excluded $80,017

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $197,384

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $197,384

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $197,384 · related or exempt $197,384

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $505,000 · program services $322,500 · management and general $112,500 · fundraising $70,000

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $210,411 · program services $199,453 · management and general $10,958

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $274,875 · program services $200,545 · management and general $47,435 · fundraising $26,895

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $49,720 · program services $35,715 · management and general $9,509 · fundraising $4,496

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,093 · management and general $1,093

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $36,124 · management and general $36,124

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $3,426 · program services $223 · management and general $2,893 · fundraising $310

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,658 · program services $374 · management and general $1,284

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $15,797 · program services $138 · management and general $12,700 · fundraising $2,959

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $34,556 · program services $34,556

  • 17 · Travel

    total $132,610 · program services $117,777 · management and general $14,615 · fundraising $218

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $78,106 · program services $69,095 · management and general $5 · fundraising $9,006

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $11,558 · program services $11,558

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $80,363 · program services $58,631 · management and general $13,868 · fundraising $7,864

  • 24a · Other expenses: CONSULTING

    total $137,455 · program services $57,510 · management and general $12,500 · fundraising $67,445

  • 24b · Other expenses: INTERN STIPENDS

    total $118,595 · program services $118,595

  • 24c · Other expenses: RENT, PARKING, UTILITIES

    total $72,829 · program services $53,135 · management and general $12,568 · fundraising $7,126

  • 24d · Other expenses: BOOKS, SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $47,548 · program services $43,563 · management and general $3,985

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $46,183 · program services $29,822 · management and general $16,361

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $936,928 · end of year $877,995

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $449,999 · end of year $663,083

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $1,740,267 · end of year $2,204,004

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $14,630 · end of year $3,072

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $10,355 · end of year $10,355

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $121,884 · end of year $168,418

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,030,295 · end of year $3,590,091

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE INSTITUTE IMPACTS COMMUNITIES, OUR COUNTRY, AND THE WORLD BY PREPARING SOME OF THE NATION'S MOST TALENTED COLLEGE STUDENTS TO USE THEIR EXTRAORDINARY GIFTS FOR SERVICE IN A VARIETY OF FIELDS. INSTITUTE ALUMNI ARE CURRENTLY SERVING AS TEACHERS AND PROFESSORS, PASTORS AND COUNSELORS, LAWYERS AND JUDGES, DOCTORS, ENTREPRENEURS AND BUSINESS LEADERS, ELECTED OFFICIALS, AND OTHER IMPACTFUL CAREERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE INSTITUTE OFFERS CLASSES, INTERNSHIPS, ETC. TO EXCEPTIONAL MINORITY MALE COLLEGE STUDENTS.

  • THE INSTITUTE'S FLAGSHIP PROGRAM IS BASED ON FIVE CORE BELIEFS: 1) MEN WITH THE GREATEST POTENTIAL SHOULD BE CHALLENGED TO PURSUE THE HIGHEST ACHIEVEMENT. 2) MEN WHO WORK HARD TO LIVE VIRTUOUS LIVES AND ACHIEVE ACADEMIC SUCCESS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED AND REWARDED. 3) MEN WHO ARE DESTINED FOR LEADERSHIP SHOULD UNDERSTAND FUNDAMENTAL ECONOMIC, CONSTITUTIONAL, AND ETHICAL PRINCIPLES. 4) MEN WHO STRIVE TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE CAN HAVE A GREATER IMPACT BY WORKING TOGETHER. 5) MEN OF CHARACTER SHOULD BE ENCOURAGED TO PURSUE SUCCESS AS A PLATFORM FOR SERVICE TO THEIR COMMUNITIES, OUR NATION, AND THE WORLD. EACH YEAR, WE SELECT 12 OF THE NATION'S BEST AND BRIGHTEST AFRICAN AMERICAN MALE COLLEGE STUDENTS FOR AN INTENSIVE TWO-SUMMER PROGRAM THAT INCLUDES HIGH-LEVEL INTERNSHIPS IN THEIR FIELDS OF INTEREST, RIGOROUS ACADEMIC SEMINARS, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOPS, PRIVATE MEETINGS WITH PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SECTOR LEADERS, A VARIETY OF SOCIAL ACTIVITIES, VISITS TO IMPORTANT INSTITUTIONS IN WASHINGTON AND ELSEWHERE, AND ILLUMINATING CONVERSATIONS AROUND THE DINNER TABLE. TO DATE, MORE THAN 250 YOUNG MEN HAVE PARTICIPATED IN THE WASHINGTON PROGRAM. FIVE OF THEM HAVE BEEN NAMED RHODES SCHOLARS, AND AN IMPRESSIVE NUMBER HAVE RECEIVED OTHER PRESTIGIOUS ACADEMIC AWARDS. ALUMNI ARE WORKING IN IMPACTFUL CAREERS THAT BENEFIT OTHERS. AND THEY ARE COMMITTED HUSBANDS, LOVING FATHERS, AND RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS. DURING A SESSION WITH THE SCHOLARS, WE ESTIMATED THAT MORE THAN 9 BILLION PEOPLE WILL BENEFIT FROM THE CAREERS OF THE 24 YOUNG MEN WHO WERE PARTICIPATING IN THE INSTITUTE'S WASHINGTON PROGRAM IN 2023. THE INSTITUTE PAYS ALL OF THE EXPENSES OF PARTICIPATION. WE ARRANGE INTERNSHIPS, PROVIDE HOUSING IN A UNIVERSITY RESIDENCE HALL, SUPPLY MEALS, AND PAY A GENEROUS STIPEND. UPON THE COMPLETION OF TWO SUMMERS, THE INSTITUTE DONATES 20,000 FOR EACH STUDENT IN INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS MANAGED BY ARIEL INVESTMENTS, THE NATION'S OLDEST AFRICAN AMERICAN-OWNED INVESTMENT FIRM. THE GOAL IS TO GIVE THE SCHOLARS A HEAD START ON BUILDING WEALTH, SO THEY SIGN AN AGREEMENT NOT TO ACCESS THE FUNDS FOR TEN YEARS. BECAUSE OF TREMENDOUS DEMAND, THE INSTITUTE HAS ESTABLISHED COLLEGIATE INSTITUTES IN ATLANTA, CHARLOTTE, DURHAM, GREENSBORO, AND NEW YORK. THESE PROGRAMS OPERATE DURING THE ACADEMIC YEAR AND SERVE STUDENTS ATTENDING COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES IN THOSE CITIES. THESE PROGRAMS OPERATE ON SATURDAYS AND OFFER PRIVATE MEETINGS WITH SOME OF THE MOST PROMINENT PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SECTOR LEADERS IN THOSE CITIES, PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOPS, AND STIPENDS.

    Expenses $1,353,190

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • WILLIAM A KEYES IV

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $603,988
    From this org
    $350,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $253,988
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $325,000
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $246,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,988
    Filer's total
    $603,988
  • WILLIAM A KEYES V

    VICE CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $162,200
    From this org
    $155,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,200
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,200
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $162,200
  • PLEASANT BRODNAX

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.31
  • ERIC B DEZENHALL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.31
  • R LEE BURROWS JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.31
  • EARL W STAFFORD JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.31
  • D DREW BOND

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.31
  • ELIJAH HEYWARD III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.31
  • RICHARD K BYNUM

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.31
  • KATE M FRANTZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.31
  • BRITT HOGUE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.31
  • DALE E JONES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.31
  • CHRISTOPHER ROBINS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.31
  • BRANDON L SIMMONS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.31
  • JAMES L TANNER JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.31
  • NADIA WARD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.31
  • NICHOLAS WASHINGTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.31
  • TYCELY WILLIAMS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.31
  • CARLY DAVIS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.31
  • ANDREW MULINGE

    PROGRAM DIRE

    Total calculated
    $126,469
    From this org
    $100,833
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,636
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
4 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202523179349312057

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.