Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMES CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by AMES CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,292,904
Total expenses
$2,146,864
Contributions and grants received
$2,130,839
Grants paid
$118,428
Program service revenue
$68,163
Investment income
$93,902
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,546,089
Total liabilities, end of year
$499,010
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,047,079
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,875,614

Listed in Part VII

  • JOE JORDISON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANITA ROLLINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIM GARTIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MINDY BERGSTROM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KRISTEN RITTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN BROOKS

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICK JOOS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DUANE REEVES

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN SPRAGGINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STACY DREYER

    PAST-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEREMY DEVORE

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONNY O'BRIEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CURT MILLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN BOURKE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $174,756
    From this org
    $174,756
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,306
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $5,450
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $174,756

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
IRS schema version
2025v4.2
Source object
202622089349301052

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.