Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CONNECTICUT COUNCIL FOR PHILANTHROPY

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CONNECTICUT COUNCIL FOR PHILANTHROPY.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,782,965
Total expenses
$1,657,136
Contributions and grants received
$1,636,933
Grants paid
$992,671
Program service revenue
$145,979
Investment income
$53
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$2,470,818
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,384,112
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,086,706
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,469,987
Management and general expenses
$132,330
Fundraising expenses
$54,819
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,469,987

Program services were 88.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $397,216

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,239,717

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SUPPORT SERVICES

    total $100,659 · related or exempt $100,659

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PROGRAM INCOME

    total $45,320 · related or exempt $45,320

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $53 · excluded $53

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $992,671 · program services $992,671

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $170,562 · program services $142,218 · management and general $10,045 · fundraising $18,299

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $243,571 · program services $173,019 · management and general $43,514 · fundraising $27,038

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $37,815 · program services $33,877 · management and general $2,133 · fundraising $1,805

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $37,441 · program services $28,500 · management and general $4,842 · fundraising $4,099

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $55,752 · management and general $55,752

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,060 · program services $1,060

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $8,284 · program services $4,265 · management and general $3,407 · fundraising $612

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $21,638 · program services $16,471 · management and general $2,798 · fundraising $2,369

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $21,111 · program services $17,547 · management and general $3,564

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $4,194 · program services $3,192 · management and general $542 · fundraising $460

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,546 · program services $2,215 · management and general $331

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $6,701 · program services $1,755 · management and general $4,809 · fundraising $137

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES

    total $43,656 · program services $43,656

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $9,796 · program services $9,541 · management and general $255

  • 24c · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP AND BOARD EXPE

    total $338 · management and general $338

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,696,117 · end of year $2,211,883

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,169 · end of year $119,569

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $56,500 · end of year $12,500

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $7,356 · end of year $9,025

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $57,186

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $55,375

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,679 · end of year $1,811

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $137,478 · end of year $116,030

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $28,181 · end of year $27,309

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $59,584 · end of year $59,260

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $855,657 · end of year $1,297,543

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $960,376 · end of year $1,086,706

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $501

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

CCP ORGANIZES, INSPIRES, AND EQUIPS A COMMUNITY OF FUNDERS TO LEARN, COLLABORATE, AND LEAD TOGETHER FOR SUSTAINED IMPACT AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN CONNECTICUT.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE CONNECTICUT COUNCIL FOR PHILANTHROPY IS AN ASSOCIATION OF GRANTMAKERS COMMITTED TO PROMOTING AND SUPPORTING EFFECTIVE PHILANTHROPY FOR THE PUBLIC GOOD.

  • KNOWLEDGE AND INFORMATION - CCP COMPILES DATA AND INFORMATION ON GRANTMAKING AND CHARITABLE GIVING IN CONNECTICUT, CONDUCTS ANALYSIS, AND DISSEMINATES KNOWLEDGE BROADLY TO THE PHILANTHROPIC SECTOR, NONPROFIT SECTOR, CORPORATE COMMUNITY, AND DECISION MAKERS. REGULAR PUBLICATIONS INCLUDE: GIVING IN CONNECTICUT AND THE CONNECTICUT PHILANTHROPY DIGEST. EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT- EACH YEAR, CCP PRESENT AN AVERAGE OF 20 PROGRAMS AND EVENTS THAT ARE FOCUSED ON PROVIDING MEMBERS AND GRANTMAKERS WITH KNOWLEDGE THAT CAN HELP THEM IN THEIR WORK. THESE PROGRAMS AND WORKSHOPS PERTAIN TO A VARIETY OF TOPICS OF INTEREST TO FUNDERS. SUPPORT NETWORKING - CCP PROVIDES NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES FOR GRANTMAKERS WITH COMMON INTERESTS TO COME TOGETHER TO CONNECT, SHARE INFORMATION, AND DISCUSS PHILANTHROPIC STRATEGIES. LEADERSHIP - CCP IS A LEADER IN ENHANCING AND PROMOTING PHILANTHROPY IN CONNECTICUT. CCP SERVES AS AN ADVOCATE FOR THE PHILANTHROPIC COMMUNITY BY ENGAGING WITH ELECTED AND APPOINTED OFFICIALS, THE MEDIA, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC ABOUT THE IMPORTANCE AND IMPACT OF PHILANTHROPY ON COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT THE STATE. WE ALSO ENGAGE IN PUBLIC POLICY WORK TO PROMOTE AND PROTECT THE SOCIAL PURPOSE SECTOR.

    Expenses $1,469,987 · Grants $992,671

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Karla Fortunato

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $179,449
    From this org
    $170,562
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,887
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,562
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,887
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $179,449
  • Tiffany Donelson

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura McCargar

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lauren Patterson

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Kay Curtiss

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Addams

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leon Bailey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elysa Gordon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nancy Heaton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jill Hutensky

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Toral Maher

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nora Moreno

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elaine Mintz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Diane Sierpina

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Thomas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Delia Arellano- Weddleton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Betty Sugerman Weintraub

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Saran White

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202443199349318089

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.