Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MERRIMACK VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by MERRIMACK VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$589,728
Total expenses
$612,786
Contributions and grants received
$91,941
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$469,758
Investment income
$2,374
Other revenue
$25,655
Total assets, end of year
$993,978
Total liabilities, end of year
$338,029
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$655,949
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $55,541

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $36,400

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $339,778 · related or exempt $339,778

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FORUMS, SEMINARS & EVE

    total $102,557 · related or exempt $102,557

  • 2c · Program service revenue: BUSINESS DIRECTORY

    total $14,827 · related or exempt $14,827

  • 2d · Program service revenue: NEWSLETTER

    total $12,596 · related or exempt $12,596

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,374 · excluded $2,374

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $13,500

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $13,500

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $13,500 · related or exempt $13,500

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $36,058

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $55,541

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $40,382

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$4,324 · excluded -$4,324

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER

    total $16,479 · related or exempt $16,479

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $16,479

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $260,413

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $143,442

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $11,913

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $9,675

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $22,929

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $18,222

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $3,268

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $3,280

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $12,909

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $7,682

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $23,504

  • 17 · Travel

    total $9,948

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $34,427

  • 20 · Interest

    total $221

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,516

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $18,536

  • 24a · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT & MAINTENANCE

    total $12,593

  • 24b · Other expenses: BANK FEES

    total $5,734

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $5,517

  • 24d · Other expenses: COMMUNITY CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $2,561

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,496

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $216,551 · end of year $332,774

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $379,535 · end of year $324,262

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $76,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $7,783 · end of year $9,496

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $12,483 · end of year $18,567

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $295,799

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $260,736

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $20,055 · end of year $35,063

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $225,020 · end of year $273,816

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $6,171 · end of year $3,238

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $116,329 · end of year $148,564

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $51,700 · end of year $51,700

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $84,220 · end of year $134,527

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $668,007 · end of year $644,949

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $11,000 · end of year $11,000

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE MERRIMACK VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE CONDUCTS FORUMS, SEMINARS AND EVENTS WHICH PROMOTE THE BUSINESSES AND GENERAL INTERESTS OF THE COMMUNITY.

  • DEVELOPMENT AND PROMOTION OF COMMERCIAL, FINANCIAL, SOCIAL AND GENERAL BUSINESS INTEREST OF MERRIMACK VALLEY COMMUNITY.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Mr Joseph J Bevilacqua

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $260,413
    From this org
    $206,810
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,603
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $206,810
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $20,681
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,922
    Filer's total
    $260,413
  • Mr Michael Sullivan

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.25 related
  • Mr Salvatore Lupoli

    CHAIRMAN (UNTIL 1/2022)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.25 related
  • Mr Ken Del Rossi

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.25 related
  • Atty Robert W Lavoie

    CLERK

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.25 related
  • Mr Joseph Muraco

    CHAIR - ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.25 related
  • Dr Lane Glenn

    CHAIR - ECONOMIC DEV. (UNTIL 1/2022)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.25 related
  • Mr Cal Williams

    CHAIR - GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.25 related
  • Ms Tricia Sabulis

    CHAIR - BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.25 related
  • Ms Maureen Lynch

    CHAIR - EDUCATION/WORKFORCE DEV

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.25 related
  • Mr Dennis McCarthy

    EXECUTIVE COMM. AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr Antonio Lopez

    EXECUTIVE COMM. AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr John Howard

    EXECUTIVE COMM. AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ms Kimberly Abare

    EXEC. COMM. AT LARGE (UNTIL 1/2022)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ms Jane Walsh

    EXEC. COMM. AT LARGE (UNTIL 1/2022)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.25 related
  • Ms Nancy Gardella

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr Derek Davoli

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr Joseph Dipietro

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr Frank Kenneally III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ms Ann Ormond

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ms Stephanie Messina Sewade

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr Alex Garcia

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr Jonathan Dowst

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr Dennis McCarthy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr Mitchell Keamy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr John Lavoie

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ms Sheila M Doherty

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ms Nancy Carace

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr William Derosa

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr Craig Jesiolowski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr Iverson Guo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr Salvatore Defranco

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr Patrick Driscoll

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr Philip G Aberizk Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ms Deborah Wilson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr Mark Van Weelden

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr Stephen Stapinski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr Brian Mohika

    DIRECTOR (UNTIL 5/2022)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ms Melissa Sue Padilla M Ed

    DIRECTOR (UNTIL 5/2022)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • MERRIMACK VALLEY CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC

    501(C)(3) · EXPENSES INCURRED TO AUGMENT THE SUPPORT SERVICES OF THE LOCAL COMMUNITIES · MA · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by MERRIMACK VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
2 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202323079349303007

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.