Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $28,040,294
- Total expenses
- $22,924,323
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $669,625
- Program service revenue
- $25,411,470
- Investment income
- $1,066,350
- Other revenue
- $1,562,474
- Total assets, end of year
- $63,752,441
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,130,486
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $60,621,955
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: WORKING DUES RECEIPTS
total $16,588,998 · related or exempt $16,588,998
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBER RECEIPTS
total $8,409,067 · related or exempt $8,409,067
-
2c · Program service revenue: LMCC REIMBURSEMENTS
total $233,161 · related or exempt $233,161
-
2d · Program service revenue: RENEWABLE ENERGY FUND REIMBURSEME
total $93,244 · related or exempt $93,244
-
2e · Program service revenue: AFFILIATED LOCAL REIMBURSEMENTS
total $87,000 · related or exempt $87,000
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,066,350 · excluded $1,066,350
-
11a · Other revenue: CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY
total $1,330,984 · excluded $1,330,984
-
11b · Other revenue: SALE OF PROMOTIONAL ITEMS
total $123,103 · excluded $123,103
-
11c · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME
total $108,387 · excluded $108,387
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,562,474
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $657,575
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $12,050
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,392,440
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $6,551,231
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,191,538
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,683,122
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $562,922
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $179,540
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $91,620
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $45,307
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $10,162
-
11g · Fees: other
total $207,806
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $105,606
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,019,779
-
14 · Information technology
total $254,970
-
16 · Occupancy
total $568,137
-
17 · Travel
total $89,883
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $216,259
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $6,192,022
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $512,474
-
23 · Insurance
total $242,224
-
24a · Other expenses: DECREASE IN INVESTMENT
total $654,599
-
24b · Other expenses: UNION PROMOTIONAL ITEMS
total $213,200
-
24c · Other expenses: DUES AND INITIATION FEE
total $139,276
-
24d · Other expenses: WEB AUTHORIZATION FEE
total $95,293
-
24e · All other expenses
total $35,288
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,687,553 · end of year $2,176,160
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,032,917 · end of year $3,134,110
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $2,465,837 · end of year $2,873,364
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $179,427 · end of year $187,933
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$3,356,350
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,845,193
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,726,789 · end of year $1,511,157
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $21,930,652 · end of year $26,069,757
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $4,055,128 · end of year $4,329,988
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $22,889,153 · end of year $23,469,972
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $436,306 · end of year $441,587
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,795,453 · end of year $908,256
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,553,448 · end of year $1,780,643
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $53,182,249 · end of year $60,621,955
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
LABOR UNION
-
TO ORGANIZE ALL WORKERS FOR THE ECONOMIC, MORAL AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR CONDITION AND STATUS.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Roy DayROY DAY
EXECUTIVE BOARD - PAST
- Total calculated
- $7,750
- From this org
- $7,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard DicanioRICHARD DICANIO
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $14,146
- From this org
- $14,146
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John GeogheganJOHN GEOGHEGAN
EXECUTIVE BOARD / BA
- Total calculated
- $237,158
- From this org
- $157,640
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $79,518
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,442
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $198
- Deferred
- $39,566
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,952
- Filer's total
- $237,158
-
Timothy GloverTIMOTHY GLOVER
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $12,737
- From this org
- $12,737
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dennis MorrisDENNIS MORRIS
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $12,737
- From this org
- $12,737
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nicolle M Petit-WinnNICOLLE M PETIT-WINN
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $12,737
- From this org
- $12,737
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patrick HassettPATRICK HASSETT
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $14,241
- From this org
- $14,241
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Martin MurphyMARTIN MURPHY
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $14,250
- From this org
- $14,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James AielloJAMES AIELLO
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $14,206
- From this org
- $14,206
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Daniel ConnollyDANIEL CONNOLLY
EXECUTIVE BOARD - NEW
- Total calculated
- $7,960
- From this org
- $7,960
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Donald FinnDONALD FINN
BUSINESS MANAGER / FIN SEC
- Total calculated
- $306,776
- From this org
- $227,258
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $79,518
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $226,853
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $405
- Deferred
- $39,566
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,952
- Filer's total
- $306,776
-
Kevin ConnollyKEVIN CONNOLLY
RECORDING SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $234,740
- From this org
- $158,314
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $76,426
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,442
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $872
- Deferred
- $52,146
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,280
- Filer's total
- $234,740
-
John DaltonJOHN DALTON
TREASURER / BA
- Total calculated
- $223,445
- From this org
- $148,503
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $74,942
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $148,202
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $301
- Deferred
- $37,300
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,642
- Filer's total
- $223,445
-
Maurice KingMAURICE KING
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $5,095
- From this org
- $5,095
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Timothy FitzgibbonsTIMOTHY FITZGIBBONS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $274,464
- From this org
- $194,946
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $79,518
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,800
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,146
- Deferred
- $39,566
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,952
- Filer's total
- $274,464
-
Matthew ClevelandMATTHEW CLEVELAND
IN-HOUSE LEGAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $237,798
- From this org
- $213,708
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,090
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $213,708
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,390
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,700
- Filer's total
- $237,798
-
Michael C GogolaMICHAEL C GOGOLA
BUSINESS AGENT
- Total calculated
- $247,792
- From this org
- $168,274
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $79,518
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $167,842
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $432
- Deferred
- $39,566
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,952
- Filer's total
- $247,792
-
William GuinaneWILLIAM GUINANE
BUSINESS AGENT
- Total calculated
- $240,727
- From this org
- $161,209
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $79,518
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $160,842
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $367
- Deferred
- $39,566
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,952
- Filer's total
- $240,727
-
Sean KassSEAN KASS
BUSINESS AGENT
- Total calculated
- $235,728
- From this org
- $158,562
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,166
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,442
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,120
- Deferred
- $52,886
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,280
- Filer's total
- $235,728
-
John CampbellJOHN CAMPBELL
BUSINESS AGENT
- Total calculated
- $237,972
- From this org
- $158,454
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $79,518
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,442
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,012
- Deferred
- $39,566
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,952
- Filer's total
- $237,972
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
FUNDING FOR SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
-
ARCHER AVENUE ST PATRICK'S DAY PARADE
$12,500
CONTRIBUTION
-
FRIENDS OF LONIE STEPHENSON
$8,000
CONTRIBUTION
-
ELECTRICAL WORKERS MINORITY CAUCUS
$6,000
CONTRIBUTION
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
RETIREMENT PLAN FOR EMPLOYEES OF IBEW LOCAL 134
401(A) · TO PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS TO EMPLOYEES OF IBEW LOCAL UNION NO. 134 · IL
-
IBEW LOCAL 134 PAC FUND
527 · TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO STATE OR LOCAL POLITICAL CANDIDATES · IL
-
IBEW LOCAL 134 STATE AND MUNICIPAL PAC FUND
527 · TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO STATE OR LOCAL POLITICAL CANDIDATES · IL
-
LOCAL 134 CFL DELEGATE SCHOLARSHIP FUND
501(C)(3) · TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO ELIGIBLE CHILDREN OF MEMBERS OF IBEW 134 · IL
-
501C(2) · TO HOLD AND MANAGE REAL ESTATE FOR THE PARENT IBEW LOCAL 134 · IL · controlled entity
Directly controlled by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL UNION NO 134
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 26 April 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202411179349301336
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.