Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← YOUTH TENNIS SAN DIEGO

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by YOUTH TENNIS SAN DIEGO.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,117,198
Total expenses
$2,890,940
Contributions and grants received
$2,262,458
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,954,614
Investment income
$12,305
Other revenue
-$112,179
Total assets, end of year
$5,055,805
Total liabilities, end of year
$464,003
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,591,802
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,147,017
Management and general expenses
$293,122
Fundraising expenses
$450,801
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,147,017

Program services were 74.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $135,592

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $1,343,802

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $783,064

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $53,816

  • 2a · Program service revenue: JOINT VENTURE

    total $120,456 · related or exempt $120,456

  • 2b · Program service revenue: JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT

    total $743,983 · related or exempt $743,983

  • 2c · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $10,518 · related or exempt $10,518

  • 2d · Program service revenue: TENNIS CENTER

    total $592,359 · related or exempt $592,359

  • 2e · Program service revenue: TOURNAMENTS

    total $487,298 · related or exempt $487,298

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $12,305 · excluded $12,305

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $135,592

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $38,028

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$38,028 · excluded -$38,028

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $141,797

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $215,948

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total -$74,151 · unrelated business -$74,151

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $322,954 · program services $229,647 · management and general $37,935 · fundraising $55,372

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,165,976 · program services $829,106 · management and general $136,957 · fundraising $199,913

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $122,301 · program services $86,966 · management and general $14,366 · fundraising $20,969

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $132,392 · program services $94,142 · management and general $15,551 · fundraising $22,699

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $46,387 · program services $32,985 · management and general $5,449 · fundraising $7,953

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $3,915 · program services $3,915

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $17,562 · program services $12,488 · management and general $2,063 · fundraising $3,011

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $130,395 · program services $92,722 · management and general $15,316 · fundraising $22,357

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $18,428 · program services $13,104 · management and general $2,165 · fundraising $3,159

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $258,565 · program services $185,616 · management and general $29,658 · fundraising $43,291

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $27,651 · program services $19,662 · management and general $3,248 · fundraising $4,741

  • 24a · Other expenses: TOURNAMENTS

    total $334,243 · program services $317,531 · management and general $16,712

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROGRAM COSTS

    total $107,231 · program services $107,231

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $52,279 · program services $37,175 · management and general $6,141 · fundraising $8,963

  • 24d · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $47,460 · program services $124 · fundraising $47,336

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $103,201 · program services $84,603 · management and general $7,561 · fundraising $11,037

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $484,079 · end of year $42,206

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $206,544 · end of year $320,082

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $79,427

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $9,601 · end of year $39,442

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $29,379 · end of year $23,874

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $8,468 · end of year $10,816

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $7,067,848

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $4,229,122

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,082,244 · end of year $2,838,726

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $1,259,906

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $66,451 · end of year $441,326

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $371,246 · end of year $323,086

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $272,184 · end of year $140,917

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $120,456

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,064,968 · end of year $4,309,384

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $57,912 · end of year $282,418

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

Youth Tennis San Diego (the Organization) was incorporated under the laws of the State of California in 1953, as a Nonprofit Benefit Corporation. The purpose of the Organization is to promote the educational, physical, and social development for all youth through organized tennis and educational activities. The community programs encourage participation, personal integrity, leadership, and competitive spirit in a friendly environment that builds responsible citizens.

  • Junior Development: As a community service, Youth Tennis San Diego provides thousands of youngsters each year the opportunity to play tennis after school at their neighborhood school. The After-School Tennis program provides a safe haven for hundreds of youngsters who are not supervised after school. Through tennis, the children are learning the success skills which will give them the confidence and self-esteem to confront the negativeinfluences so often found on the streets where they live. Several times a year, the children travel to the Barnes Tennis Center to participate in special tennis events. This is often their first exposure to a real tennis court. Other programs include recreational opportunities, local and national competitive, educational seminars, kids-helping-kids projects, and partnership programs with local school districts and youth organizations. Youth Tennis San Diego also provide youth with camp opportunities during the summer months. The camp includes tennis instruction and fun, featuring USPTA and USPTR pros along with college players. Personal skills evaluation, Camp T-shirt, Awards, Match Play, and Practice and Play.

    Expenses $1,140,094 · Revenue $743,983

  • Tournaments: The Center is host to a wide variety of junior-level tournaments, from novice tournaments to national championships. In addition, there are a number of college-level tournaments and occasional adult tournaments.

    Expenses $559,773 · Revenue $487,298

  • Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.

    Expenses $447,150 · Revenue $592,359

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.

Listed in Part VII

  • Redondo Ryan

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $204,479
    From this org
    $176,732
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,747
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,732
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,583
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,164
    Filer's total
    $204,479
  • Stephen Adamson

    DIRECTOR OF TENNIS

    Total calculated
    $190,197
    From this org
    $161,819
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,378
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,819
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,765
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,613
    Filer's total
    $190,197
  • Raiff Doerr

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $118,475
    From this org
    $90,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,475
    Hours/week
    40
  • Armando Rodiel

    DIRECTOR OF PADEL

    Total calculated
    $102,848
    From this org
    $102,848
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Carolyn Barber

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Bull

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leslie Evans

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeffrey Lee

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ron Marquez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark McMahon

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Mullen

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jenny McGowan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jack McGrory

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eduardo Sanchez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Francis Simpson-Lang

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew Schwarz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Todd Sprague

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Valerie Tan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linn Walker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angel Lopez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202303199349325660

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.