Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SUFFOLK COUNTY MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES BENEFIT FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by SUFFOLK COUNTY MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES BENEFIT FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$15,354,989
Total expenses
$17,218,970
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$14,152,294
Investment income
$1,202,695
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$32,031,681
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,487,836
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$27,543,845
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYERS CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $11,290,980 · related or exempt $11,290,980

  • 2b · Program service revenue: COBRA PMTS & RETIREE CONTRIBUTION

    total $2,861,314 · related or exempt $2,861,314

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $430,248 · excluded $430,248

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $5,586,449

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $4,814,002

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $772,447

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $772,447 · excluded $772,447

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $14,847,020

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $151,444

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $659,532

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $165,702

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $329,730

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $62,021

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $61,702

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $60,701

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $125,738

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $195,076

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $154,247

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $92,644

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $191,701

  • 17 · Travel

    total $20,840

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $16,450

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $36,279

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $17,545

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEMERS BENEFIT INFORMAT

    total $28,260

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $2,338

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $6,615,586 · end of year $4,204,489

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,000,518 · end of year $201,925

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $6,470,676 · end of year $5,888,065

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $18,007 · end of year $348,194

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $911,699

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $631,910

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $313,218 · end of year $279,789

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $22,120,626 · end of year $20,035,283

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $18,910 · end of year $1,073,936

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $116,615 · end of year $123,214

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $980,235 · end of year $1,104,934

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,968,141 · end of year $3,259,688

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $32,492,550 · end of year $27,543,845

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS TO ITS ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO ITS ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.

  • PROVIDED SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS ON BEHALF OF ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS. THE APPROXIMATE NUMBER OF ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS WAS 11,501.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Daniel Levler

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christina Maher

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stanley Humin III

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Moran

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ben Chiaramonte

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Mirabella

    ADMINSTRATOR

    Total calculated
    $151,444
    From this org
    $127,772
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,672
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,772
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $23,672
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $151,444
  • Tom Rico

    CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $139,434
    From this org
    $115,762
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,672
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • SUFFOLK COUNTY ASSOCIATION OF MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES INC

    501 C(5) · LABOR ORGANIZATION · NY

  • SUFFOLK COUNTY DEPT OF CIVIL SERVICE

  • VANDERBILT MUSEUM

  • INCORPORATED VILLAGE OF WESTHAMPTON BEACH

  • SUFFOLK COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY

  • SUFFOLK COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE

  • SUFFOLK COUNTY DEPUTY SHERIFF'S PBA

  • SUFFOLK COUNTY CORRECTIONS OFFICERS INC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
7 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202313189349303336

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.