Totals
- Total revenue
- $21,173,119
- Total expenses
- $26,263,691
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $16,350
- Program service revenue
- $17,423,604
- Investment income
- $525,567
- Other revenue
- $3,223,948
- Total assets, end of year
- $227,975,863
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $25,591,759
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $202,384,104
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $10,383,788 · related or exempt $10,383,788
-
2b · Program service revenue: SEMINAR OR TRADESHOW INCOME
total $5,686,098 · related or exempt $5,686,098
-
2c · Program service revenue: PUBLICATIONS
total $787,354 · related or exempt $663,797 · unrelated business $123,557
-
2d · Program service revenue: CONTRIBUTION REVENUE
total $559,458 · related or exempt $559,458
-
2e · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME - CDAF
total $6,906 · related or exempt $6,906
-
3 · Investment income
total $525,751 · excluded $525,751
-
5 · Royalties
total $747,447 · excluded $747,447
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $1,472,354
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $571,405
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $900,949
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $900,949 · excluded $900,949
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $2,567 · other assets $12,056
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $14,807 · other assets $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$12,240 · other assets $12,056
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$184 · excluded -$184
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE
total $978,885 · excluded $978,885
-
11b · Other revenue: SPONSORSHIP REVENUE
total $578,268 · excluded $578,268
-
11c · Other revenue: PRACTICE ADVISING INCOME
total $18,399 · excluded $18,399
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,575,552
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $16,350
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $3,503,058
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $8,189,196
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $616,279
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,107,749
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $770,632
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $26,168
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $669,678
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $39,990
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,080,650
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $568,422
-
13 · Office expenses
total $561,016
-
14 · Information technology
total $1,307,306
-
16 · Occupancy
total $3,154,820
-
17 · Travel
total $835,744
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $2,119,257
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $519,613
-
23 · Insurance
total $254,514
-
24a · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES
total $607,990
-
24b · Other expenses: PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS
total $153,528
-
24c · Other expenses: RECRUITING EXPENSE
total $63,463
-
24d · Other expenses: TRAINING & TUITION
total $54,120
-
24e · All other expenses
total $44,148
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
end of year $1
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $5,697,259 · end of year $5,661,589
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $1,832,427 · end of year $1,449,041
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $993,070 · end of year $712,129
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$20,021,376
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$15,608,914
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $3,186,980 · end of year $4,412,462
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $26,132,705 · end of year $22,276,185
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $226,069,388 · end of year $178,690,751
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $541,695 · end of year $14,773,705
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $6,504,648 · end of year $7,164,950
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $3,756,541 · end of year $3,482,960
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $14,943,849
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $254,192,335 · end of year $202,384,104
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE CALIFORNIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION IS COMMITTED TO THE SUCCESS OF OUR MEMBERS IN SERVICE TO THEIR PATIENTS AND THE PUBLIC.
Activities or mission (Part I)
CDA IS COMMITTED TO THE SUCCESS OF OUR MEMBERS IN SERVICE TO THEIR PATIENTS AND THE PUBLIC.
-
CDA PRESENTS THE ART AND SCIENCE OF DENTISTRY - PROFESSIONAL TRADE SHOWS. THIS INCLUDES ASSOCATION MEMBERS AND DENTAL PROFESSIONALS. CONTINUING EDUCATION CREDIT, SPECIALIZED SEMINARS, AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE FOR ATTENDEES.
-
INTEGRATED MEMBERSHIP COMMUNICATIONS VIA WEBSITE, EMAIL, PHYSICAL MAIL AND SOCIAL CHANNELS. MASS COMMUNICATION ON SIGNIFICANT ORAL HEALTH TOPICS. MONTHLY PUBLICATION: THE JOURNAL OF THE CALIFORNIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION, A SCIENTIFIC PEER-REVIEWED JOURNAL THAT IS ELECTRONICALLY DISTRIBUTED TO APPROXIMATELY 15,000 MEMBERS EACH MONTH.
-
ADVOCACY - CDA RESPONDS TO AND ANTICIPATES THE TOP ISSUES FACING THE DENTAL PROFESSION BY TAKING POSITIONS ON ISSUES FROM ABUSE DETECTION AND REPORTING TO HEALTH-CARE REFORM, LICENSING AND THIRD-PARTY PAYMENT.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Peter DuboisPETER DUBOIS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CDA; PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $815,066
- From this org
- $692,806
- From related orgs
- $122,260
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 34 + 6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $558,931 + $98,635 related
- Bonus
- $133,875 + $23,625 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $692,806 + $122,260 related
-
Judee Tippett-Whyte DDSJUDEE TIPPETT-WHYTE DDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $25,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Blake John DDSBLAKE JOHN DDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $65,000
- From this org
- $65,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Marcos Carliza DDSMARCOS CARLIZA DDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $25,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Wallace Bellamy DMDWALLACE BELLAMY DMD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $25,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Robert Hanlon Jr DMDROBERT HANLON JR DMD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $25,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Kevin Kai DDSKEVIN KAI DDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $25,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Sunjay Lad DDSSUNJAY LAD DDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $25,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Lucinda Lyon DDSLUCINDA LYON DDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $25,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Joan Otomo-Corgel DDS MPHJOAN OTOMO-CORGEL DDS MPH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $25,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Virenchandr Patel DDSVIRENCHANDR PATEL DDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $25,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Lindsey Robinson DDSLINDSEY ROBINSON DDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $25,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
James Sanderson DDSJAMES SANDERSON DDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $25,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Benson Wong DDSBENSON WONG DDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $25,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Kevin RoachKEVIN ROACH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $381,317
- From this org
- $324,119
- From related orgs
- $57,198
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $270,569 + $47,748 related
- Bonus
- $53,550 + $9,450 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $324,119 + $57,198 related
-
Carrie GordonCARRIE GORDON
CHIEF STRATEGIC OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $435,267
- From this org
- $435,267
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $340,767
- Bonus
- $94,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $435,267
-
Alison SandmanALISON SANDMAN
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $383,123
- From this org
- $383,123
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $320,123
- Bonus
- $63,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $383,123
-
Christine DraaCHRISTINE DRAA
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $376,516
- From this org
- $376,516
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $294,016
- Bonus
- $82,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $376,516
-
Steven J Kend DDSSTEVEN J KEND DDS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $50,000
- From this org
- $50,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Ariane Terlet DDSARIANE TERLET DDS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $85,000
- From this org
- $85,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Traci WardTRACI WARD
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $274,908
- From this org
- $274,908
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 32 + 8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $234,408
- Bonus
- $40,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $274,908
-
Max Martinez DDSMAX MARTINEZ DDS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $30,000
- From this org
- $30,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Deanna McKnightDEANNA MCKNIGHT
VP, MEMBER PROGRAMS
- Total calculated
- $166,563
- From this org
- $166,563
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $166,563
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $166,563
-
Anders BjorkANDERS BJORK
VP, STRATEGIC INTELLIGENCE & ANALYTICS
- Total calculated
- $248,458
- From this org
- $248,458
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $215,458
- Bonus
- $33,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $248,458
-
Deborah IrwinDEBORAH IRWIN
VP MEETINGS AND CONVENTION
- Total calculated
- $216,756
- From this org
- $216,756
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,356
- Bonus
- $23,400
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $216,756
-
Heidi StevensHEIDI STEVENS
VP, FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $205,085
- From this org
- $205,085
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 11 + 29 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,085
- Bonus
- $27,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $205,085
-
Stephen BrownSTEPHEN BROWN
SR. CORPORATE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $193,619
- From this org
- $193,619
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,619
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $193,619
-
Lauren HillmanLAUREN HILLMAN
SR. DIRECTOR, HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $178,094
- From this org
- $178,094
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 17 + 24 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,094
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $178,094
-
Todd RobersonTODD ROBERSON
DIRECTOR, PUBLIC AFFAIRS & CDA PAC EXECUTIVE
- Total calculated
- $197,146
- From this org
- $197,146
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $197,146
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $197,146
-
Leslie O'NeillLESLIE O'NEILL
SR. DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC IT & PROGRAM MGMT
- Total calculated
- $193,314
- From this org
- $193,314
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 17 + 23 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,314
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $193,314
-
Praneeth NarayanaPRANEETH NARAYANA
SR. DIRECTOR, IT INFRASTRUCTURE & ENTERPRISE
- Total calculated
- $231,607
- From this org
- $231,607
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 17 + 23 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $231,607
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $231,607
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- SCHEDULE J PART 1 LINE 1A TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS CDA'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MAY HAVE OCCASION TO ATTEND APPROVED CONFERENCES, SEMINARS AND OTHER BUSINESS FUNCTIONS THAT MAY REQUIRE THE ATTENDANCE OF HIS SPOUSE. CDA HAS DETERMINED THAT FOR THESE CONFERENCES OR EVENTS THAT MAY REQUIRE HIS SPOUSE'S ATTENDANCE, THE BUSINESS PURPOSE UNDER THE ACCOUNTABLE PLAN RULES IS MET AND CDA WILL PROVIDE TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR THE SPOUSE. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES - CDA PROVIDES A SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP IN SACRAMENTO FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE MEMBERSHIP ALLOWS CDA TO HOLD STRATEGIC PLANNING AND VARIOUS OTHER MEETINGS OR EVENTS AT THE CLUB. CDA HAS DETERMINED THAT FOR THESE MEETINGS, THE BUSINESS PURPOSE UNDER THE ACCOUNTABLE PLAN RULES IS MET, AND THEREFORE THESE DUES ARE TREATED AS REASONABLE BUSINESS EXPENSES.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · EDUCATION · CA
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
CALIFORNIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION - ROTUNDA
REAL ESTATE · CA · income $0 · assets $0
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
CDA HOLDING COMPANY INC
C · MGMT · CA · 100% owned · share of income $1,077,541 · share of assets $237,539,144
-
THE DENTISTS INSURANCE CO
C · INSURANCE · CA · 100% owned · share of income $634,850 · share of assets $459,618,723
-
TDIC INSURANCE SOLUTIONS
C · MGMT · CA · 100% owned · share of income $11,262,368 · share of assets $12,687,870
-
DENTISTS SERVICE COMPANY
C · DENTAL SUPPLIER · CA · 100% owned · share of income $98,379,199 · share of assets $7,879,073
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 9 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202303179349303445
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.