Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CHILDRENS LITERACY PROJECT

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CHILDRENS LITERACY PROJECT.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,930,771
Total expenses
$2,074,231
Contributions and grants received
$1,930,554
Grants paid
$1,559,774
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$217
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$320,579
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$320,579
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,931,634
Management and general expenses
$85,714
Fundraising expenses
$56,883
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,931,634

Program services were 93.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jeff Martin

    President

    Total calculated
    $166,450
    From this org
    $166,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,450
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $166,450
  • Anne Kleinheinz Anderson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sam Martin

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Austin

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 May 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202411379349302571

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.