Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← EDVENTURE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by EDVENTURE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,765,926
Total expenses
$3,876,896
Contributions and grants received
$1,718,094
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,784,743
Investment income
$81,610
Other revenue
$181,479
Total assets, end of year
$7,833,227
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,401,819
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$6,431,408
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,302,739
Management and general expenses
$310,527
Fundraising expenses
$263,630
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,302,739

Program services were 85.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $308,774

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,139,719

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $269,601

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Admissions

    total $1,475,902 · related or exempt $1,475,902

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Program Revenue

    total $253,045 · related or exempt $253,045

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Special Events

    total $55,796 · related or exempt $55,796

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $55,577 · excluded $55,577

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $48,381

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $48,381

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $48,381 · related or exempt $48,381

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,432,841

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,406,808

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $26,033

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $26,033 · related or exempt $26,033

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $229,859

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $97,514

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $132,345 · excluded $132,345

  • 11a · Other revenue: Miscellaneous

    total $753 · related or exempt $753

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $753

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $260,692 · program services $191,974 · management and general $31,622 · fundraising $37,096

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,242,184 · program services $914,744 · management and general $150,677 · fundraising $176,763

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $132,675 · program services $97,702 · management and general $16,094 · fundraising $18,879

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $111,722 · program services $82,272 · management and general $13,552 · fundraising $15,898

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $84,197 · program services $77,237 · management and general $5,460 · fundraising $1,500

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $152,043 · program services $152,043

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $79,931 · program services $66,854 · management and general $8,624 · fundraising $4,453

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $275,984 · program services $275,984

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $31,461 · program services $25,046 · management and general $3,395 · fundraising $3,020

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $528,501 · program services $528,501

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $70,123 · program services $59,507 · management and general $7,566 · fundraising $3,050

  • 24a · Other expenses: Facility & Maintenance

    total $571,947 · program services $570,560 · management and general $1,387

  • 24b · Other expenses: Educational and Visitor

    total $73,259 · program services $73,259

  • 24c · Other expenses: Contract Services

    total $67,500 · program services $67,500

  • 24d · Other expenses: Bank Service Charge

    total $64,551 · management and general $64,551

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $130,126 · program services $119,556 · management and general $7,599 · fundraising $2,971

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,093,348 · end of year $1,161,942

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $200,000 · end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $2,403,739 · end of year $2,245,716

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $30,432 · end of year $322,201

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $17,288 · end of year $32,792

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $11,957 · end of year $16,709

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $13,114,687

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $10,524,222

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,898,353 · end of year $2,590,465

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $702,346 · end of year $917,573

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $514,009 · end of year $545,829

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $138,115 · end of year $252,783

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $291,843 · end of year $247,935

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $300,000

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $144,696 · end of year $332,498

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $504,220 · end of year $568,603

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,974,681 · end of year $4,154,417

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,517,917 · end of year $2,276,991

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Edventure inspires children, youth, and the adults who care about them to experience the joy of learning.

  • EdVenture is a Children's museum with two locations in South Carolina (Columbia and Myrtle Beach). EdVenture offers a wide variety of programs and exhibits that focus on interactive play and informal learning. EdVenture welcomed 224,106 visitors at both locations combined in the past year and 32,894 participated in lab programs. EdVenture is also an extension of the classroom for teachers and students. 19,037 students attended both locations on field trips in the last year representing 293 different schools. EdVenture also focuses on accessibility for all. 32,014 visitors attended the museum through the Yes, Every Child program which is affiliated with Museums For All. An additional 595 visitors attended the museum's Sensory Nights at no cost. Edventure is a critical learning resource for students and families across the entire state of South Carolina.

    Expenses $3,302,739 · Revenue $1,784,743

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Andy Marquart

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $165,619
    From this org
    $165,619
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,619
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $165,619
  • Fred Mutz

    Deputy Director

    Total calculated
    $99,152
    From this org
    $99,152
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Dr Aditi Bussells

    City of Cola

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Dwayne Porter

    Governance Comm

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Jamelle Ellis

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bradley Anderson

    Board of Truste

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jesica Mackey

    Richland Cnty

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amy Alimohamed

    Board of Truste

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Alissa Richmond Armstrong

    Governance Comm

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Willie Calloway

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sue Williams

    Board of Truste

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angela Houlemard-Smith

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Harold Reaves

    Board of Truste

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bob Ruff

    Board of Truste

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robyn Watson

    Board of Truste

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
7 January 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202520349349300827

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.