Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CONNECT DETROIT

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CONNECT DETROIT.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the return it replaced , filed 14 November 2024. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Total revenue
$8,663,980 changed to $8,507,216
Total expenses
$9,127,789 changed to $8,958,832
Contributions and grants received
$7,601,906 changed to $7,424,117
Program service revenue
$1,049,095 changed to $1,048,558
Other revenue
$12,959 changed to $34,521
Total assets, end of year
$1,286,895 changed to $1,645,018
Total liabilities, end of year
$44,940 changed to $575,284
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,241,955 changed to $1,069,734
Program services expenses
$8,879,628 changed to $8,111,985
Management and general expenses
$248,161 changed to $846,847
Program service expenses (Part III)
$8,879,628 changed to $8,111,985

Totals

Total revenue
$8,507,216
Total expenses
$8,958,832
Contributions and grants received
$7,424,117
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,048,558
Investment income
$20
Other revenue
$34,521
Total assets, end of year
$1,645,018
Total liabilities, end of year
$575,284
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,069,734
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$8,111,985
Management and general expenses
$846,847
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$8,111,985

Program services were 90.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Dierk Hall

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $209,020
    From this org
    $209,020
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,020
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $209,020
  • Glenda Myhand

    CAO

    Total calculated
    $128,009
    From this org
    $128,009
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • SHUNA HAYWARD

    Senior Program Director

    Total calculated
    $103,522
    From this org
    $103,522
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Dennis J Clark

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kimberly Trent

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Roderick Rickman

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Byna Elliott

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Penny Bailer

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brandon H Barton

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tanisha A Sanders

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Smith

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rodney E Cole Sr

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anika Goss Foster

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dale E Thomson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda Orlans

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
21 February 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202510529349301626

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.