Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← YELLOWSTONE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by YELLOWSTONE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$46,527,251
Total expenses
$44,008,720
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$43,794,023
Investment income
$233,858
Other revenue
$2,499,370
Total assets, end of year
$100,638,531
Total liabilities, end of year
$66,269,481
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$34,369,050
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: UTILITIES & SERVICES

    total $43,794,023 · related or exempt $43,794,023

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $233,858 · excluded $233,858

  • 6a · Gross rents

    personal property $89,108

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    personal property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    personal property $89,108

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $89,108 · excluded $89,108

  • 11a · Other revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOC

    total $2,251,076 · related or exempt $2,251,076

  • 11b · Other revenue: WAPA WHEELING CREDIT

    total $157,500 · related or exempt $157,500

  • 11c · Other revenue: MERCHANDISING

    total $1,686 · related or exempt $1,686

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,410,262

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,014,770

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,244,203

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $490,895

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $29,028

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $18,250

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $3,187

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total -$5,895

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $536,795

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $111,791

  • 20 · Interest

    total $2,681,168

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,855,442

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $64,816

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF POWER

    total $23,523,430

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS

    total $5,504,579

  • 24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC

    total $2,179,976

  • 24d · Other expenses: CONSUMER ACCOUNTS

    total $692,262

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,064,023

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $121,080 · end of year $339,799

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,507,589 · end of year $2,403,960

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,027,498 · end of year $2,985,669

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,618,966 · end of year $1,518,466

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $89,656 · end of year $128,496

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $128,619,926

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $50,250,260

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $77,294,516 · end of year $78,369,666

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $12,638,699 · end of year $14,493,747

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,156,607 · end of year $398,728

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $5,229,016 · end of year $4,604,030

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $61,643,076 · end of year $59,832,868

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,732,000 · end of year $1,832,583

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $2,367,453 · end of year $2,548,739

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $29,483,066 · end of year $31,820,311

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE ELECTRICAL POWER AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE CENTRAL PORTION OF MONTANA.

Activities or mission (Part I)

YELLOWSTONE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. OPERATES AS AN RURAL ELECTRIC UTILITY ON A NON PROFIT BASIS BY PROVIDING ELECTRICAL POWER AND UTILITY SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AND PATRONS LOCATED IN THE CENTRAL PORTION OF MONTANA. THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501 (C) (12).

  • COOPERATIVE RESOURCES AND ACTIVITIES ARE RELATED TO PROVIDING ELECTRICAL POWER AND SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 19,341 MEMBERS AND PATRONS LOCATED IN THE CENTRAL PORTION OF THE STATE OF MONTANA.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Dave Kelsey

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $56,390
    From this org
    $26,149
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,241
    Hours/week
    10
  • Daniel R Swartz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $37,181
    From this org
    $6,940
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,241
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jwilliam Keller

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $11,457
    From this org
    $7,287
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,170
    Hours/week
    2
  • Larry Kaufman

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $23,705
    From this org
    $8,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,005
    Hours/week
    5
  • Greg Neibauer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $24,820
    From this org
    $12,218
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,602
    Hours/week
    5
  • Scott Hofferber

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $41,654
    From this org
    $11,413
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,241
    Hours/week
    4
  • Chris White

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $16,067
    From this org
    $16,067
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Brandon J Wittman

    GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $588,999
    From this org
    $471,251
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $117,748
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $471,251
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $87,926
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,822
    Filer's total
    $588,999
  • Monti Wetsch Shaules

    OFFICE MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $266,409
    From this org
    $192,544
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $73,865
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,544
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $58,365
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,500
    Filer's total
    $266,409
  • Mariah Hoffman

    CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $177,521
    From this org
    $123,461
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,060
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,461
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $38,518
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,542
    Filer's total
    $177,521
  • Jerome Wandler

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $287,334
    From this org
    $199,331
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $88,003
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,331
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $61,992
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,011
    Filer's total
    $287,334
  • Jared Haworth

    LINEMAN SUPERVISOR

    Total calculated
    $246,570
    From this org
    $164,541
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $82,029
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,541
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $52,207
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,822
    Filer's total
    $246,570
  • James Webber

    ENGINEER

    Total calculated
    $262,052
    From this org
    $177,027
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $85,025
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,027
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $54,783
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,242
    Filer's total
    $262,052
  • Cody Houska

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $281,721
    From this org
    $193,830
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $87,891
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $193,830
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $61,880
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,011
    Filer's total
    $281,721
  • Michael Teter

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $251,443
    From this org
    $163,552
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $87,891
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $163,552
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $61,880
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,011
    Filer's total
    $251,443

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
4 June 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202631809349300543

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.