Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NIOBRARA ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by NIOBRARA ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$17,103,640
Total expenses
$14,664,187
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$16,008,597
Investment income
$1,122,472
Other revenue
-$27,429
Total assets, end of year
$40,387,698
Total liabilities, end of year
$15,597,852
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$24,789,846
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Sale of electricity

    total $15,934,633 · related or exempt $15,934,633

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Other operating revenue

    total $73,964 · related or exempt $73,964

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,066,368 · related or exempt $667,075 · excluded $399,293

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $57,721

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $1,617

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $56,104

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $56,104 · related or exempt $56,104

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: ElectricianMerchandise

    total $11,849 · related or exempt $11,849

  • 11b · Other revenue: Other non-operating

    total -$39,278 · related or exempt -$39,278

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    -$27,429

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $605,121

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,563,697

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $437,314

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $537,778

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $142,133

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $27,498

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $7,717

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $22,816

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $16,656

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $107,314

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $161,083

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $13,605

  • 20 · Interest

    total $433,378

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,092,174

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $81,073

  • 24a · Other expenses: Cost of power sold

    total $9,666,426 · program services $9,666,426

  • 24b · Other expenses: Other expenses net

    total -$251,596 · program services -$251,596

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $6,486,453 · end of year $5,636,145

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,756,986 · end of year $3,281,088

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,212,066 · end of year $1,230,421

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $85,279 · end of year $73,383

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $36,517,577

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $13,540,187

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $22,160,646 · end of year $22,977,390

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $6,619,679 · end of year $7,182,024

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $5,668 · end of year $7,247

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,217,553 · end of year $2,153,680

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $9,243,797 · end of year $9,250,273

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $5,747,080 · end of year $4,193,899

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $5,755 · end of year $5,705

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $20,317,260 · end of year $22,756,713

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $1,795,332 · end of year $2,027,428

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To provide rural electricity and services to members within its service area

  • Sold electric energy to rural members.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Shawna Glendy

    General Manager

    Total calculated
    $178,459
    From this org
    $116,867
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,592
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,143
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $1,724
    Deferred
    $32,180
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,412
    Filer's total
    $178,459
  • Levi Clark

    WY Line Foreman

    Total calculated
    $177,089
    From this org
    $119,398
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,691
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $118,938
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $460
    Deferred
    $28,430
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,261
    Filer's total
    $177,089
  • Justin Huston

    NE Line Foreman

    Total calculated
    $173,610
    From this org
    $115,901
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,709
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,402
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $499
    Deferred
    $28,448
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,261
    Filer's total
    $173,610
  • Charles Kleinberg

    Lineman

    Total calculated
    $166,652
    From this org
    $110,223
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $56,429
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $110,060
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $163
    Deferred
    $27,218
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,211
    Filer's total
    $166,652
  • Jason Fish

    Operations Manager

    Total calculated
    $165,805
    From this org
    $118,733
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,072
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $118,083
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $650
    Deferred
    $32,167
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,905
    Filer's total
    $165,805
  • William Smith

    Lineman

    Total calculated
    $156,587
    From this org
    $114,381
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,206
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $114,034
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $347
    Deferred
    $27,154
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,052
    Filer's total
    $156,587
  • Joel Wasserburger

    Vice-President

    Total calculated
    $19,545
    From this org
    $1,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,745
    Hours/week
    3
  • David Keener

    SecretaryTreasurer

    Total calculated
    $19,452
    From this org
    $1,725
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,727
    Hours/week
    3
  • William Wilson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $15,395
    From this org
    $900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,495
    Hours/week
    3
  • Andy Barnette

    Director

    Total calculated
    $15,245
    From this org
    $750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,495
    Hours/week
    3
  • Neal Wurdeman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $15,245
    From this org
    $750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,495
    Hours/week
    3
  • John Hester

    President

    Total calculated
    $991
    From this org
    $975
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16
    Hours/week
    3
  • James Dunn

    Director

    Total calculated
    $784
    From this org
    $750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brayden Bruegger

    Director

    Total calculated
    $550
    From this org
    $525
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25
    Hours/week
    2
  • AW Manning

    Director

    Total calculated
    $525
    From this org
    $525
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses

Answered no

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
26 June 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202541779349300244

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.