Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ROCK THE STREET WALL STREET

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by ROCK THE STREET WALL STREET.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,803,688
Total expenses
$2,195,060
Contributions and grants received
$1,694,894
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$114,112
Other revenue
-$5,318
Total assets, end of year
$4,013,499
Total liabilities, end of year
$413,740
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,599,759
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,578,483
Management and general expenses
$172,304
Fundraising expenses
$444,273
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,578,483

Program services were 71.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $16,300

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,678,594

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $114,112 · related or exempt $114,112

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $16,300

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $5,318

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$5,318

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $406,332 · program services $294,231 · management and general $21,340 · fundraising $90,761

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,095,968 · program services $793,609 · management and general $57,557 · fundraising $244,802

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $3,237 · program services $1,379 · management and general $1,049 · fundraising $809

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $29,943 · program services $12,756 · management and general $9,702 · fundraising $7,485

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $172,638 · program services $73,544 · management and general $55,935 · fundraising $43,159

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,737 · program services $1,394 · fundraising $343

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $85,310 · program services $83,921 · management and general $264 · fundraising $1,125

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $117,973 · program services $114,587 · management and general $1,693 · fundraising $1,693

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $99,704 · program services $72,989 · management and general $5,294 · fundraising $21,421

  • 17 · Travel

    total $80,251 · program services $60,845 · management and general $3,881 · fundraising $15,525

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $17,193 · program services $12,450 · management and general $903 · fundraising $3,840

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $4,569 · program services $2,284 · management and general $1,371 · fundraising $914

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEALS

    total $24,927 · program services $23,729 · management and general $1,198

  • 24b · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSE

    total $20,832 · management and general $10,416 · fundraising $10,416

  • 24c · Other expenses: SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS

    total $18,899 · program services $17,022 · management and general $1,073 · fundraising $804

  • 24d · Other expenses: VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION

    total $9,058 · program services $9,058

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $6,489 · program services $4,685 · management and general $628 · fundraising $1,176

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $455,928 · end of year $695,372

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,143,650 · end of year $2,406,223

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $360,000 · end of year $470,000

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $115,333

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $35,187

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $94,441 · end of year $80,146

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $182,963 · end of year $361,758

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $32,825 · end of year $32,418

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $241,392 · end of year $381,322

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,143,075 · end of year $3,449,759

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,819,690 · end of year $150,000

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

ROCK THE STREET, WALL STREET EMPOWERS HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS AND UNIVERSITY WOMEN BY BRINGING THE M IN STEM TO LIFE THROUGH A FOCUS ON FINANCIAL & INVESTMENT FUNDAMENTALS. (CONTINUED ON SCH. O)

  • FINANCIAL & INVESTMENT LITERACY WORKSHOPS AND INSIGHT DAYS: PROVIDES STRUCTURED FINANCIAL AND INVESTMENT EDUCATION TO HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS THROUGH SERIES OF CLASSROOM WORKSHOP SESSIONS AND CORPORATE IN- OFFICE INSIGHT DAYS LED BY FINANCIAL PROFESSIONAL VOLUNTEERS. FOCUSED M IN STEM CURRICULUM INCORPORATING APPLIED LEARNING EXPERIENCES BUILD CORE FINANCIAL AND INVESTMENT LITERACY LINKING ACADEMIC CONCEPTS TO REAL-WORLD FINANCIAL SYSTEMS INCLUDING THE CAPITAL MARKETS.

    Expenses $702,032

  • STUDENT & EARLY CAREER MENTORSHIP: RTSWS PROGRAMMING PREPARES HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS, UNIVERSITY STUDENTS, AND EARLY CAREER PROFESSIONALS FACILITATING CONNECTION TO FINANCIAL INDUSTRY MENTORS THROUGH INTENTIONAL, IN-PERSON AND VIRTUAL DISCUSSIONS. PROGRAMMING SUPPORTS CAREER EXPLORATION WITH A FOCUS ON INTRODUCTION TO VARYING FINANCE CAREERS, ACADEMIC PURSUITS, AND PREPARATION FOR INTERNSHIPS/EARLY PROFESSIONAL NAVIGATION.

    Expenses $546,219

  • CAREER PREP & WORKFORCE READINESS PROGRAMMING: RTSWS CAREER CENTER ADVANCES EARLY WORKFORCE READINESS THROUGH INDUSTRY PANELS, CAREER DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMING, AND UNIVERSITY CLUB SUPPORT, HELPING STUDENTS TRANSITION FROM CLASSROOMS TO CAREERS BY BUILDING PROFESSIONAL SKILLS, COMMUNITY NETWORKS, AND ACCESS TO INDUSTRY OPPORTUNITIES ACROSS FINANCIAL ROLES.

    Expenses $330,232

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Maura Cunningham

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $164,828
    From this org
    $149,039
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,789
    Hours/week
    25

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,039
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,789
    Filer's total
    $164,828
  • Ashley Leftwich

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $143,469
    From this org
    $112,381
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,088
    Hours/week
    55
  • Johannah Mullenix

    COO

    Total calculated
    $98,035
    From this org
    $72,046
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,989
    Hours/week
    50
  • Michelle Borre

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Delano Brissett

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gretchen Flicker

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Anders Hall

    BOARD CHAIRM

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Penny Novick

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sonya Park

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tricia Rothschild

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Art Steinmetz

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Stephen Tisdalle

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
18 February 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202600519349300130

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.